ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Our Company!
by faradaygroup. 12/15/18 09:23 PM
Pull out fuse panel?
by wa2ise. 12/14/18 05:09 PM
Video door bell causing chime activation of coil
by gfretwell. 12/10/18 12:35 AM
Conduit fill Calculations
by gfretwell. 12/08/18 08:39 PM
Swimming Pool question
by HotLine1. 12/05/18 12:37 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 19 guests, and 13 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Fixture Canopy Fill #95505
09/16/05 10:30 PM
09/16/05 10:30 PM
G
George Little  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,493
Michigan USA
Looking at 410.10 I conclude that the canopy of a luminaire is only suitable for luminaire wires and there connecting devices. How much branch circuit conductor is permitted in the canopy?


George Little
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Fixture Canopy Fill #95506
09/17/05 06:34 AM
09/17/05 06:34 AM
J
jw electric  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 106
Asheboro, NC
George I would say that if the canopy is not marked with a cu. in. capacity then none.
[Linked Image]


Mike
Re: Fixture Canopy Fill #95507
09/17/05 11:20 AM
09/17/05 11:20 AM
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
We are required to make all our connections in a "junction box." The fixture canopy, or base, is considered as a "box" when installed.
As such, it is required to have enough space for the usual 6" of 'free conductors." (300.14)

What is not clear is whether there is required to be enough room for a second set of wires to exit, and continue on to the next fixture. It's not even clear if there is required to be room for the switch legs.

A classic example is the "pancake" box....it has room only for wires serving the device; there is no room for these other 'associated' wires.

Personally, I consider it no longer accepted practice to mount a fixture without using a box. Apart from wiring space, the box probides a much better mounting. But I wander....:-)

Re: Fixture Canopy Fill #95508
09/17/05 12:02 PM
09/17/05 12:02 PM
T
Tiger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 706
Crystal Lake, IL USA
Article 410.10 is as clear as mud to the issue of your post IMO. It seems to say that, but doesn't really say anything about circuit conductors. The only issue I read in it is...

"shall provide adequate space"

...I don'r read this as limiting at all to other conductors that may occupy the space of the canopy. I'd look for the word ONLY for the meaning you're implying.

Dave

Re: Fixture Canopy Fill #95509
09/17/05 12:06 PM
09/17/05 12:06 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,323
Estero,Fl,usa
I guess this boils down to the old question, if you terminate 3 #12s in a 6 cu/in pancake can you borrow .75" from the canopy?
Add a .0625" thick ring? (About the thickness of the box material)
... absurd...
If you have 5 wires in there (2H 2N and the grounds) I would have a problem in a pancake, fat canopy or not.


Greg Fretwell

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HotLine1
HotLine1
Brick, NJ USA
Posts: 7,050
Joined: April 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
252,237 Are you busy
189,201 Re: Forum
178,885 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.036s Queries: 14 (0.010s) Memory: 0.9690 MB (Peak: 1.1089 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-12-16 11:18:10 UTC