ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 13
doc 3
Admin 3
Recent Posts
Bathroom electrical
by doc. 08/19/17 06:53 AM
electircal ageing test on IPC
by SIAME. 08/15/17 02:43 AM
electrical aging test on IPC
by gfretwell. 08/15/17 12:27 AM
"Line level" audio on Cat 5?
by gfretwell. 08/08/17 10:39 PM
Fire alarm phone lines and color coding
by gfretwell. 08/08/17 10:26 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
Popular Topics(Views)
239,939 Are you busy
175,526 Re: Forum
167,790 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 60 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#95458 - 09/15/05 09:21 AM Service Conduit Bonding  
OVES  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 1
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Recently, an inspector wanted to turn us down for incorrectly bonding metal service conduits. We ran a 3/0 bare copper through the grounding bushing lugs of 8 conduits, then landed the ground wire. Inspector said that 250.102(C) requires each conduit to be bonded independently, not daisy-chained. If they are to be daisy-chined, then the ground wire must be increased to equal the sum of all of the conduits. Sounds crazy and I can't get that out of the text. Has anyone else run into an inspector with similar views?


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#95459 - 09/15/05 09:37 AM Re: Service Conduit Bonding  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
The inspector knows their stuff.

Part of 250.102(C)
Quote
Where the service-entrance conductors are paralleled in two or more raceways or cables, the equipment bonding jumper, where routed with the raceways or cables, shall be run in parallel. The size of the bonding jumper for each raceway or cable shall be based on the size of the service-entrance conductors in each raceway or cable.


It makes sense, if a ground fault happens in one raceway the fault current will be coming at the fault through both directions.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

#95460 - 09/15/05 11:41 AM Re: Service Conduit Bonding  
eprice  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 64
North Logan, Utah, USA
No, I don't see it that way. From the opening post, It seems to me that the bonding jumper in question is not being routed "with" the conduits, but merely "to" the conduits. The fault path that runs "with" the conduits is the conduit itself. The largest bonding jumper ever required by table 250.66 is 3/0. In my opinion, if individual bonding jumpers were to be run to each conduit, and if the equivalent conductor size in each conduit were 1100 kcmil or less, then there might be an argument for using the section of code that iwire quoted to downsize those jumpers to something less than 3/0.

Notice the significant differance in sizing rules for parallel conduits on the line side of the disconnect as opposed to section 250.122(F)(1) for conductors on the load side of the disconnect.


#95461 - 09/15/05 12:22 PM Re: Service Conduit Bonding  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
I will give it another shot. [Linked Image]

Quote
250.102(C) Size — Equipment Bonding Jumper on Supply Side of Service. The bonding jumper shall not be smaller than the sizes shown in Table 250.66 for grounding electrode conductors. Where the service-entrance phase conductors are larger than 1100 kcmil copper or 1750 kcmil aluminum, the bonding jumper shall have an area not less than 12½ percent of the area of the largest phase conductor except that, where the phase conductors and the bonding jumper are of different materials (copper or aluminum), the minimum size of the bonding jumper shall be based on the assumed use of phase conductors of the same material as the bonding jumper and with an ampacity equivalent to that of the installed phase conductors. Where the service-entrance conductors are paralleled in two or more raceways or cables, the equipment bonding jumper, where routed with the raceways or cables, shall be run in parallel. The size of the bonding jumper for each raceway or cable shall be based on the size of the service-entrance conductors in each raceway or cable.

The bonding jumper for a grounding electrode conductor raceway or cable armor as covered in 250.64(E) shall be the same size or larger than the required enclosed grounding electrode conductor.


This is how I see it, if you run separated bonding conductors for 'each raceway' each of those conductors will be sized based on just that one raceway.

Quote
The size of the bonding jumper for each raceway or cable shall be based on the size of the service-entrance conductors in each raceway or cable.


However if you daisy chain them nothing changes the bonding jump still has to be based on the size of the service-entrance conductors in each raceway or cable.

Not separately all of them, with them daisy chained you will have count all eight sets of conductors add them up and use that figure with 250.66

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

#95462 - 09/15/05 12:38 PM Re: Service Conduit Bonding  
jes  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 103
CT
Latest edition of Soares agrees w/iwire.
So do I.


#95463 - 09/15/05 12:54 PM Re: Service Conduit Bonding  
eprice  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 64
North Logan, Utah, USA
Ok, now that I understand better what iwire is saying, I agree as well. That is why I said that if seperate bonding jumpers were run to each conduit, there may be an argument for downsizing the jumper to something less than 3/0. I guess we need to know what size phase conductors are in each conduit.


#95464 - 09/15/05 01:06 PM Re: Service Conduit Bonding  
Ryan_J  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
West Jordan, Utah, USA
Daisy chaining on the supply side is not even an option. Compare carefully the language of 250.102(C) and 250.102(D) (second paragraph). You will see that (C) gives no such allowance.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

#95465 - 09/15/05 01:16 PM Re: Service Conduit Bonding  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
Ryan I respectfully disagree, I do see the difference in language but I do not see that anything in 250.102(C) prohibits daisy changing.

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

#95466 - 09/15/05 01:20 PM Re: Service Conduit Bonding  
jw electric  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 106
Asheboro, NC
Quote
Originally posted by jes Latest edition of Soares agrees w/iwire.
So do I.


I concur also.
[Linked Image]


Mike

#95467 - 09/15/05 01:25 PM Re: Service Conduit Bonding  
Ryan_J  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
West Jordan, Utah, USA
How is the bonding jumper installed in parrallel when there is only one?


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Member Spotlight
cookcc
cookcc
California ,Long Beach
Posts: 28
Joined: May 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.023s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.8199 MB (Peak: 0.9963 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-08-19 14:56:49 UTC