ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Bill Addiss. 08/13/18 05:52 PM
Upgrade the old panel
by gfretwell. 08/13/18 12:20 AM
depth of duckbank
by ghost307. 08/12/18 09:26 PM
Section 179 vehicle purchases
by BigB. 08/05/18 01:06 PM
Don't you buy this stuff
by BigB. 08/05/18 01:00 PM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (ampherder), 20 guests, and 19 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
200 amp service #95450
09/14/05 01:34 AM
09/14/05 01:34 AM
watersparkfalls  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 222
Washington...Not DC
a garage/workshop is existing on some land, the new owner wants to build a 2800 sq ft house. the existing garage/workshop is fed from a 200 amp mobile pack which is approx. 225' away. the new house will be within 100' of existing sub panel and 200+ feet away from existing mobile pack.

is it legal to feed house from garage sub?
always heard that you cant feed a sub from a sub to detached building,but dont know what nec ref #.

and if i do have to go back to mobile pack, can i change single lugs to a double barrel set to feed the new house?

any help will and is appreciated.

h20

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 200 amp service #95451
09/14/05 05:04 AM
09/14/05 05:04 AM
J
jw electric  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 106
Asheboro, NC
I can not find the term “subpanel” in the NEC. If I can not find it then I can not find a requirement forbidding the use of one to feed one.


Mike
Re: 200 amp service #95452
09/14/05 10:02 AM
09/14/05 10:02 AM
L
Larry Fine  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 693
Richmond, VA
You can feed a sub-panel from a sub-panel.


Larry Fine
Fine Electric Co.
fineelectricco.com
Re: 200 amp service #95453
09/17/05 08:49 PM
09/17/05 08:49 PM
E
e57  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
S.F.,CA USA
I too have not heard of this sub to sub rule.... I do it all the time.

But what you're talking about is a service or panel at a detatched structure (existing mobile pack), sub at a detatched building. (new house) Among others, see Art. 225. There are too many codes to list for the application your going into without knowing much more.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Scott35
Scott35
Anaheim, CA. USA
Posts: 2,708
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
248,527 Are you busy
186,223 Re: Forum
175,700 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.016s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9596 MB (Peak: 1.0903 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-08-15 13:25:36 UTC