ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Hello... again!
by HotLine1 - 07/15/24 02:47 PM
90.5(C) Explanatory Material 2023
by gfretwell - 07/15/24 01:19 PM
2023 CEU Course
by renosteinke - 07/12/24 03:26 PM
Counterfeit Code Books?
by Comprehensiveedu - 07/12/24 12:16 PM
Old low volt E10 sockets - supplier or alternative
by gfretwell - 07/11/24 08:51 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 458 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#95340 09/07/05 09:51 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Redsy Offline OP
Member
We know that LV cales can't pass through or be concealed in walls per Article 411.
The aggravation that some of these installations pose, along with trying to explain to homeowners why you can't use LV cable, makes me wonder why someone doesn't get a UL listing for a LV cable that can be concealed.
It would eliminate the "junction/transition" fittings, and probably make the job go much smoother.


Any thoughts?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#95341 09/07/05 10:56 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 625
S
Member
Quote
...makes me wonder why someone doesn't get a UL listing for a LV cable that can be concealed.

Isn't that called, "Romex"? [Linked Image]

#95342 09/08/05 06:56 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Redsy Offline OP
Member
Romex, indeed.

However, depending on the installation conditions, accomodating the transition back to LV isn't always that easy. Even with the devices designed to do so.

#95343 09/08/05 10:02 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 466
Likes: 1
J
Member
Redsy,

LV cable will be allowed in walls in the 05 Code. One AHJ will let me sleeve LV thru ent in the walls.

I think there are some conditions but my notes are not with me.

#95344 09/09/05 03:27 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
Attention should also be paid to the listing of the fixture as well, some dont allow modification to the wiring and terminations.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
#95345 09/10/05 06:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
The 2005 code will allow cables feeding low voltage lights to be concealed if the power supply is a listed class 2 power supply and the cable is also listed as a class 2 cable. Due to the power source limitations (see table 11(A) in Chapter 9), this may not be practical for some installations.

Tom


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5