ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 4
BigB 2
Recent Posts
2017 NEC Changes
by HotLine1. 12/14/17 07:24 PM
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by HotLine1. 12/14/17 07:15 PM
Casino Wiring methods
by HotLine1. 12/09/17 10:44 AM
Ground wire Size to water Line.
by HotLine1. 12/05/17 12:11 PM
Flexible conduit to an outside Spa
by gfretwell. 12/05/17 12:28 AM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
243,056 Are you busy
179,492 Re: Forum
170,415 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 11 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#94335 - 07/27/05 09:34 PM splice in lb  
watersparkfalls  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 222
Washington...Not DC
i have never done it but can one splice in an lb it is a conduit body and think it has sufficient cube space although if it is cast suppose grounding would be an issue since there isnt a threaded hole.
anyway just wondering?


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#94336 - 07/27/05 10:26 PM Re: splice in lb  
macmikeman  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 717
Honolulu, Hawaii
There are some lb's that are listed to have splices in them provided that the cross sectional area of the splices does not exceed, ah what? I don't have my codebook handy - 40 per cent of the total volume of the fitting?


#94337 - 07/28/05 12:08 AM Re: splice in lb  
DougW  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,143
North Chicago, IL
Courtesy of the '96 Code:
Quote
370-16 (c) Conduit Bodies.
<snip>
Conduit bodies shall not contain splices, taps, or devices unless they are durably and legibly marked by the manufacturer with their cubic inch capacity. The maximum number of conductors shall be calculated using the same procedure for similar conductors in other than standard boxes.


#94338 - 07/28/05 04:00 AM Re: splice in lb  
skingusmc  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 116
Simi Valley, CA USA
watersparkfalls -

From the 2002 NEC Handbook:

314.5 Short-Radius Conduit Bodies.

Conduit bodies such as capped elbows and service-entrance elbows that enclose conductors 6 AWG or smaller, and are only intended to enable the installation of the raceway and the contained conductors, shall not contain splices, taps, or devices and shall be of sufficient size to provide free space for all conductors enclosed in the conduit body.

Short radius conduit bodies are not permitted to contain splices.

And there is also:

314.16(C)

(C) Conduit Bodies.
(1) General. Conduit bodies enclosing 6 AWG conductors or smaller, other than short-radius conduit bodies as described in 314.5, shall have a cross-sectional area not less than twice the cross-sectional area of the largest conduit or tubing to which it is attached. The maximum number of conductors permitted shall be the maximum number permitted by Table 1 of Chapter 9 for the conduit or tubing to which it is attached.
(2) With Splices, Taps, or Devices. Only those conduit bodies that are durably and legibly marked by the manufacturer with their volume shall be permitted to contain splices, taps, or devices. The maximum number of conductors shall be computed in accordance with 314.16(B). Conduit bodies shall be supported in a rigid and secure manner.
As illustrated in Exhibit 314.4, conduit bodies other than the short-radius type are permitted to contain splices or taps, provided the conduit bodies are marked with their cubic inch capacity. Such conduit bodies are required to have a cross-sectional area not less than twice that of the conduit to which they are attached and are not permitted to contain more conductors than the attached raceway. The volume requirements for splicing or tapping are provided in 314.16(C).
Conduit bodies must be rigidly supported. See 314.23(D)(2) and the exception to 314.23(E), and Exception No. 1 of 314.23(F), which permit the raceway to support the conduit body, provided the conduit body is not larger than the attached raceway.
See 314.28 for requirements that apply to conduit bodies used as pull and junction boxes.

Exhibit 314.4 An example of splices in a raceway-supported conduit body.


Hope this helps.

Steve


Thanks
Steve

#94339 - 07/28/05 10:11 AM Re: splice in lb  
watersparkfalls  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 222
Washington...Not DC
thanks guys that helps ALOT!
h2o


#94340 - 07/29/05 10:19 PM Re: splice in lb  
DougW  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,143
North Chicago, IL
All hail the Handbook!
(I love that thing)

Good call, Steve.



[This message has been edited by DougW (edited 07-29-2005).]



Member Spotlight
Lostazhell
Lostazhell
Bakersfield, CA (Originally Orange Co.)
Posts: 1,431
Joined: February 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.015s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7778 MB (Peak: 0.9236 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-12-15 10:11:56 UTC