ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
100 Definitions: Accessible 2023
by gfretwell - 07/18/24 04:26 PM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by emolatur - 07/18/24 01:05 PM
2023 CEU Course
by gfretwell - 07/17/24 01:08 AM
Is this really a thing
by dsk - 07/16/24 01:23 PM
90.5(C) Explanatory Material 2023
by gfretwell - 07/16/24 12:14 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 496 guests, and 29 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#94176 07/13/05 07:34 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 200
T
triple Offline OP
Member
Does a sump pump plugged into a receptacle in an elevator pit fall under 620.55?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#94177 07/13/05 08:18 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,389
Likes: 7
Member
IMHO, based on the text....yes.
Anything within the 'pit' must be able to be locked 'off'.

John


John
#94178 07/13/05 08:47 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 265
D
Member
You sure you want the sump pump plugging in the pit? We always run a conduit out of the pit and plug-in in the equipment room.

#94179 07/13/05 09:33 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,389
Likes: 7
Member
Dmattox:

OK, now I have to ask...are you saying you put the cord from the sump pump thru conduit & plug it in outside the pit??

Article 400 states the 'cans' & 'cannots' for cord; that sure sounds like a cannot.

Elevator techs/mechanics around here would not enter a pit like that; and the Elevator Inspector would not be a happy camper.

John


John
#94180 07/19/05 02:08 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 240
Member
how about hardwiring it with a breaker lockout on sub panel. dunno never put a sump in pit before.

h2o

#94181 07/24/05 07:34 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,294
Member
I run long (OEM) cords through 1-1/2" or 2" conduit for the power and controls for sump pumps.


[Linked Image]


I'd be interested to hear of another method that would be safe and reliable.

Hot Line?

#94182 07/24/05 04:18 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
The receptacle is not utilization equipment.

If it were intended for this receptacle, or any Hoistway receptacles and lights to be downstream of a disconnect, it would be specifically addressed the way 620.53 addresses lighting and receptacle(s) on the car?

Roger



[This message has been edited by Roger (edited 07-24-2005).]

#94183 07/24/05 09:29 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 265
D
Member
I think this is a case where the code is lacking, or I cant find a section that address it.

How would you handle the picture that electure shows with a hermetically sealed pump with a 50' cord. Break the seal and hardwire it? Install a GFI in the collection well?

Elevator installers around here require a conduit for the pump. We have specialized state inspectors that charge around $2,000 for elevator inspections along with the city inspectors. None have ever batted an eye at the cord ran through the conduit.

I would be open for a suggestion that didn’t require an outlet in what I would consider a hazardous place, or breaking the seals on pumps.

#94184 07/25/05 12:17 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,389
Likes: 7
Member
Electure:
The 'opinion' refering to Article 400 can/cannot is a much debated item here. I see your point; a piece of equipment with a OEM cord as you describe is not an issue in my opinion. If that were the case, then we would have all hard wired pool lights, right?

THe argument is the use of cord as "permanent wiring method"; like wiring from a j box to a strip light; 'drops' in warehouse areas; etc.

No, I did NOT mean break a seal on a sealed pump. All the elevator jobs I have seen have a sump pump receptacle located within the pit, and a note requiring lock-out.

John


John
#94185 07/26/05 09:52 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
400.8 Uses not permitted.....
(6) Where installed in raceways, except as otherwise permitted in this Code.

400.14 Protection from Damage....In industrial establishments where conditions of maintenance and supervision ensure that only qualified persons service the installation, flexible cords and cables shall be permitted to be installed in aboveground raceways that are no longer than 50 feet to protect the flexible cord or cable from physical damage.

Seems to me that your sump pump cord conduit in the picture is not aboveground.....


Earl
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5