ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 35 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
In reference to the electrical elements of a pool, is a screen cage a permanent barrier.
examples;
Can a receptacle outside the cage, 11 feet from the pool, be counted as the required one?
If it is only 4 feet from the pool but outside the screen is it OK?


Greg Fretwell
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
Well Greg, I would make the call that the receptacle located 4 feet from the pool has to go and the receptacle located 11 feet from the pool meets the requirement of 680.22(A)(3). I am making that call based on 680.22(A)(6) and based on the fact that one can "pierce" the screen cage [Linked Image]

Some times we have to put on the hat of King Solomon.


George Little
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
D
Member
I would think the screen would be a permanent barrier. We are know required to supply, at back of house, a receptacle inside and outside of cage. AHJ says the required back outlet inside of screen is not accessable to the rest of outside. If they require an outlet inside and outside of screen enclosure because of accessability, then the screen would be considered a barrier. Plus it's not considered the required within 20 foot rule if outside the screen enclosure.
I laugh at the requirement of a receptacle within 20 foot of pool, but greater than 10 foot, unless physically impossible to keep 10 foot (680.22 A.4)than 5 foot or greater is OK. Why require an outlet and potential hazard with (680.22 A.3). Swim at your own risk!


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
akmaster
akmaster
alaska
Posts: 75
Joined: June 2012
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,168 Are you busy
232,171 Re: Forum
216,911 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5