ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 115 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
Quote
Joe:

Is there anywhere in the NEC or the NESC that requires bollards by a utility transformer, or any transformer installation be bonded???

Paul O'Connell

I would check with the local utility company since they may not be covered by the NEC. As far as the NESC, I don't know. I am sure someone will come forward and reply.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Joe:
Our utility (PSE&G) has the bollard requirements spelled out within there specification book. It basically applies to pad mounts that may be subject to physical damage from vehicles.

They also spec bollards to protect CT cabinets, meter equipment etc., that is within their jurisdiction.

These must be NESC rules/requirements.

As to bonding, the utility pad mounts are bonded when they arrive on site; we provide grd rod(s) based on their specs on the primary side.

John


John
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
I repeat Hotline's post: this is a PoCo issue, they are the AHJ...check their standards.

The NEC does require protection from traffic- and that's it. PoCo standards typically tell you how many, how tall, sunk how deep, made how, painted what color, etc. They will also specify WHERE to place the bollards- can't have a bollard blocking line tool access, can we?

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
P
Member
I have looked in the NEC, IEEE handbook, NESC handbook,in 40 years I have never seen it done, bollard bonding along with bonding the manhole cover, yet I am being told by a sub contractor for the DOE hired to do NEC inspections that these are both code violations. I would appreciate any input available.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Alan Belson
Alan Belson
Mayenne N. France
Posts: 1,803
Joined: March 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
Popular Topics(Views)
302,488 Are you busy
231,878 Re: Forum
216,501 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5