ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Fuse blower plug?
by SPSchuman. 07/20/19 05:02 PM
Baseboard Mounted Light Bulb Socket
by SPSchuman. 07/15/19 03:22 PM
Hunter Fan Recalls Brunswick 3 & 4 Light Fans
by Admin. 07/11/19 11:08 AM
Honeywell Recalls some Smoke Sensors
by Admin. 07/11/19 11:03 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 27 guests, and 19 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
EGC Required? #93998
06/28/05 02:44 PM
06/28/05 02:44 PM
E
engy  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 15
Minnesota
Have a neighbor that bought a portable classroom and is using as supplemental space for daycare. (Main care is in home, this structure just used as play area a portion of the day.)

Wired from breaker at a pole, two hots & neutral.
Main breaker in panel in portable classroom, with N-G bond.
Ground rods at both structures.
Inspector says separate ground is required to trailer(treating like a mobile home?)

This would fall under 550 Manufactured Buildings?
Service is at the pole, this is second structure with no other common metallic paths.
Does anyone see any problems with the installation?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: EGC Required? #93999
06/28/05 04:03 PM
06/28/05 04:03 PM
Radar  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 349
Los Angeles, CA
Seems to me that if the portable structure is fed from a separate service, then ground is required, and the N-G bond is also required. On the other hand, if this unit is sub-fed from another service (ie - the home), then regrounding is OK, but the N-G bond must go.

So does the portable unit have it's own service? That would be helpful to know.

Radar


There are 10 types of people. Those who know binary, and those who don't.
Re: EGC Required? #94000
06/28/05 04:42 PM
06/28/05 04:42 PM
E
engy  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 15
Minnesota
Service is at the pole (meter and OCP)
Trailer is fed from pole service.
(House has its own service from different pole/xfmr/meter etc.)

I am looking at section 250.32.B.2
Wouldnt this be the same as feeding a garage fom a house?
two ways to do it.
1) 4 wire feeder, no N-G bond at second structure.
2) 3 wire feeder, reground neutral at second structure (w/ no metallic paths between)

Re: EGC Required? #94001
06/28/05 06:23 PM
06/28/05 06:23 PM
B
BobH  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 135
Newfane, N.Y USA
What you did sounds fine according to code as well as safe.

Re: EGC Required? #94002
06/30/05 11:37 AM
06/30/05 11:37 AM
A
Alan Nadon  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 399
Elkhart, IN. USA
First check the label on the portable classroom. If it has a label it may also have instructions on the type of supply.
Does it have a label on the side saying "connect 120 / 240 volt single phase four wire feeder here". ?
When in doubt read the instructions or check with the manufacturer. I have not seen any portable classrooms that did not have a service located outside and a four wire feeder to the panel in the unit.
Alan --Inspector.


Alan--
If it was easy, anyone could do it.
Re: EGC Required? #94003
06/30/05 07:41 PM
06/30/05 07:41 PM
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
It does appear that the "main panel" is the disconnect at the pole, and the panel in the classroom is a "sub," so the inspectors' view is reasonable. The pole is where the neutral/main are connected.

That aside, assuming PVC, USE, or other non-metallic raceway between the pole and the classroom, I don't see much cause for concern if the panel in the classroom has a "main" breaker, and is treated as the "main" panel.

In the end, the inspector makes the call.

Re: EGC Required? #94004
07/03/05 12:21 PM
07/03/05 12:21 PM
P
Paul O'Connell  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
Allen Park, Mi. USA
THe question I would ask is at the pole is it a main breaker feeding a panel in the structure? If it is then the exception to 250.32(a) could not be used and the bonding would be required in addition to the equipment grounding conductor. If the main is at the pole then do not use the green bonding screw in the panel.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Posts: 362
Joined: April 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 5
Popular Topics(Views)
257,170 Are you busy
192,984 Re: Forum
182,650 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.023s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9852 MB (Peak: 1.1384 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-07-22 00:06:10 UTC