ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 124 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 4 of 4 1 2 3 4
#93824 06/27/05 07:12 AM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 449
F
Member
Don, I understand that. George's original post dealt with an inspector and what I assumed was a new installation inspection. In that situation torque wrenches of the type I use could be used to verify torque values without over-torquing the connection. In my area the equipment isn't energized until the inspection has been conducted and passed. I don't think it is wise to re-torque terminations periodically. Torque to specs upon initial installation and then leave them alone.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#93825 06/27/05 08:18 AM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 52
K
kd Offline
Member
If you are using a battery drill, keep upping the torque until the screw strips on a old sample screw-then set it for 50% of that stripping value. Question: as the battery gets weak, does the torque, say, at level 4.5, change? For large lugs,I use an automotive-type visual torque wrench-I have had problems with the clicking type. Also,I do not see the problem with re-torqueing. 60 inch/pounds is 60 inch/pounds-all day long. I could be proven wrong, but,I think it would take a huge amount of pressure, say, 150% of the torque value, to damage the conductors. Also I thought "cold flow" was the initial electric current when equipment is energized. A connection that is too loose will arc during cold flow, but stop arcing when the wire is heated up. A normal conection will not arc during cold flow. Is that correct?

#93826 07/03/05 11:10 AM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
P
Member
George:

NFPA NEC 90-7 says: "It is the intent of this Code that factory installed internal wiring or the construction of equipment need not be inspected at the time of installation of the equipment except to detect alterations or damage, if the equipmkent has been listed by a qualified electrical testing laboratory.

For example Cutler Hammer in the installation instructions state that their connections should be tested for tightness. The reason they give is because in transportation they losten up. They state to test 10% and is they find 1 loose then proceed to test 100%.

I would suggest you advise your contractors to have a torque wrench available for the equipment inspections. What they will neglect the most are bus connections.

Page 4 of 4 1 2 3 4

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The Watt Doctor
The Watt Doctor
Humble, TX
Posts: 440
Joined: December 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
Popular Topics(Views)
303,018 Are you busy
232,125 Re: Forum
216,777 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5