ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Switched Receptacles -Top or Bottom?
by gfretwell - 07/28/21 10:06 PM
Lowes Selling this fan
by timmp - 07/25/21 10:58 PM
How's all our Non-US folks doing?
by djk - 07/23/21 09:13 PM
Do You Travel?
by Bill Addiss - 07/20/21 04:26 PM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 07/18/21 12:20 PM
New in the Gallery:
February, North East Indiana
February, North East Indiana
by timmp, July 25
Red Green would be proud
Red Green would be proud
by timmp, July 25
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 15 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#93373 05/19/05 08:46 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
Since we are required to use conductors suitable as sunlight resistant, are the conductors inside SEU cable meeting that requirement and usable as a cable riser for Service Entrance conductors? Must it say "Sunlight Reasistant" on the conductors?


George Little
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#93374 05/19/05 09:02 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
Page 40 UL Wire and Cable Marking Guide

Quote
SERVICE ENTRANCE CABLE (TYLZ)

GENERAL

This category covers service entrance cable designated Type SE and Type USE for use in
accordance with Article 338 of ANSI/NFPA 70, “National Electrical Code” (NEC).

Service entrance cable, rated 600 V, is Listed in sizes 14 AWG and larger for copper, and 12 AWG and larger for aluminum or copper-clad aluminum. Type SE cable contains Type RHW, RHW-2, XHHW, XHHW-2, THWN or THWN-2 conductors. Type USE cable contains conductors with insulation
equivalent to RHW or XHHW. Type USE-2 contains insulation equivalent to RHW-2 or XHHW-2 and is rated 90°C wet or dry.

The cable is designated as follows:

Type SE — Indicates cable for aboveground installation. Both the individual insulated conductors and the outer jacket or finish of Type SE are suitable for use where exposed to sun.

Types USE and USE-2 — Indicates cable for underground installation including direct burial in the earth. Cable in sizes 4/0 AWG and smaller and having all conductors insulated is suitable for all of the
underground uses for which Type UF cable is permitted by the NEC. Types USE and USE-2 are not suitable for use in premises or aboveground except to terminate at the service equipment or metering equipment.

Both the insulation and the outer covering, when used, on single and multiconductor Types
USE and USE-2, are suitable for use where exposed to sun.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
#93375 05/19/05 11:03 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
Thanks Joe.


George Little

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CDS
CDS
Nicholson Ga
Posts: 34
Joined: June 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
timmp 8
Rachel 4
djk 2
Popular Topics(Views)
281,584 Are you busy
215,222 Re: Forum
202,061 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5