ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Voltag Drop
by gfretwell - 08/18/22 08:16 PM
Back From Retirement
by Bill Addiss - 08/16/22 09:19 AM
Upside Down ThreeWay
by gfretwell - 08/12/22 12:30 AM
Load Calcs for EVs and RVs
by gfretwell - 08/12/22 12:24 AM
Wiring method choice
by HotLine1 - 08/10/22 03:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 37 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#93168 05/06/05 12:16 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
If I want to run 2 circuits to a detached building in the residential setting, do I have to install a sub panel? I say you do???


George Little
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#93169 05/06/05 12:28 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,719
Likes: 11
G
Member
You can run a single multiwire feeding 2 120v legs but not 2 separate circuits ... the way I see it.


Greg Fretwell
#93170 05/06/05 08:26 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
Wouldn't 225.36 Exception Apply.

#93171 05/06/05 07:36 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
Ernie- 225.30 limit's you to one supply with additional supplies for special conditions and residential homes can't qualify for any of these special conditions. So at best we could run a multiwire branch circuit and call it one circuit like Greg says. And I agree.


George Little
#93172 05/07/05 01:29 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,719
Likes: 11
G
Member
I think the real intent is that all remote buildings get a panel, ground etc like an "HO guage service" but they make an exception for the guy who just wants a light and a receptacle in his shed. It probably makes a few less orange cords strung through the trees.


Greg Fretwell
#93173 05/07/05 01:32 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,719
Likes: 11
G
Member
Now the obligatory "gee whiz" question.
If the feeder is #10/3wg with a 30a sub panel, what size wire do you run to the ground rod?


Greg Fretwell
#93174 05/07/05 11:06 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
And the "obligatory" answer is minimum #8 cu.
I liked that word"obligatory" so I thought I'd use it in the answer, must be the inspector in me. Could use #6 AL if you could figure out some way to keep it 18" above the earth.


George Little
#93175 05/07/05 01:03 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
E
Member
Do you think Table 250.66 note 2 might allow you to use a #10 here ? Using the argument that the feeders to the subpanel are not Service Entrance Conductors and thus the "equivalent" size service entrance conductors to feed the load would be (is, in fact) #10.

#93176 05/07/05 01:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
How about if I connect the two structures with a fence?


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#93177 05/07/05 01:31 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
E
Member
I don't think the fence can make a difference. If joining 2 structures with a fence creates a single structure than I live in my neighbors house. Or does he live in mine [Linked Image]

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Potseal
Potseal
Saskatchewan
Posts: 264
Joined: February 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 6
Popular Topics(Views)
295,186 Are you busy
226,767 Re: Forum
211,914 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5