ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do You Wrap Your Receptacles?
by gfretwell - 02/20/24 10:48 PM
Cable Chase Code Requirement
by renosteinke - 02/16/24 07:00 PM
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 02/16/24 10:37 AM
Cordless Tools: The Obvious Question
by gfretwell - 02/08/24 07:28 AM
Is this really a thing
by renosteinke - 02/07/24 01:15 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 31 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#93168 05/05/05 11:16 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
If I want to run 2 circuits to a detached building in the residential setting, do I have to install a sub panel? I say you do???


George Little
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#93169 05/05/05 11:28 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,917
Likes: 29
G
Member
You can run a single multiwire feeding 2 120v legs but not 2 separate circuits ... the way I see it.


Greg Fretwell
#93170 05/06/05 07:26 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
Wouldn't 225.36 Exception Apply.

#93171 05/06/05 06:36 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
Ernie- 225.30 limit's you to one supply with additional supplies for special conditions and residential homes can't qualify for any of these special conditions. So at best we could run a multiwire branch circuit and call it one circuit like Greg says. And I agree.


George Little
#93172 05/07/05 12:29 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,917
Likes: 29
G
Member
I think the real intent is that all remote buildings get a panel, ground etc like an "HO guage service" but they make an exception for the guy who just wants a light and a receptacle in his shed. It probably makes a few less orange cords strung through the trees.


Greg Fretwell
#93173 05/07/05 12:32 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,917
Likes: 29
G
Member
Now the obligatory "gee whiz" question.
If the feeder is #10/3wg with a 30a sub panel, what size wire do you run to the ground rod?


Greg Fretwell
#93174 05/07/05 10:06 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
And the "obligatory" answer is minimum #8 cu.
I liked that word"obligatory" so I thought I'd use it in the answer, must be the inspector in me. Could use #6 AL if you could figure out some way to keep it 18" above the earth.


George Little
#93175 05/07/05 12:03 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
E
Member
Do you think Table 250.66 note 2 might allow you to use a #10 here ? Using the argument that the feeders to the subpanel are not Service Entrance Conductors and thus the "equivalent" size service entrance conductors to feed the load would be (is, in fact) #10.

#93176 05/07/05 12:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
How about if I connect the two structures with a fence?


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#93177 05/07/05 12:31 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
E
Member
I don't think the fence can make a difference. If joining 2 structures with a fence creates a single structure than I live in my neighbors house. Or does he live in mine [Linked Image]

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC + Exam Prep Study Guides Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
sbi
sbi
indiana
Posts: 47
Joined: March 2008
Top Posters(30 Days)
maxecn 5
Admin 3
Popular Topics(Views)
317,896 Are you busy
242,722 Re: Forum
226,826 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5