ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Electricians revenge
by gfretwell - 05/23/24 11:15 AM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by emolatur - 05/18/24 06:12 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 36 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#93051 04/27/05 06:26 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 335
S
Member
This quote is from 680-5 in the 99 code:
"(c) Wiring. Conductors on the load side of a ground-fault circuit interrupter or of a transformer, used to comply with the provisions of section 680-20(a)(1), shall not occupy raceway, boxes, or enclosures containing other conductors unless the other conductors are protected by ground-fault circuit interrupters or are grounding conductors."
Anybody know where this is in the 02 code? or is it removed?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,936
Likes: 34
G
Member
680.23(F)(3) if this is the light.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 335
S
Member
That's it ...thanks ... I must have looked for an hour and couldn't find it.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5