ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 27 guests, and 49 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#92964 04/21/05 07:22 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
Would it be proper to tap a 20a circuit at each outlet with a short (6 inch) piece of #14 wire to install a duplex 15a receptacle? I seem to remember a discussion on this before but can't find the code reference. Only thing I find is 210.19(A)(4)(c) and it says "No" Comments please.


George Little
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#92965 04/21/05 07:37 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
240.4(D) restricts #14 to be connected to a 15 amp overcurrent device...

Now, there are exceptions to this rule, but as you pointed out, 210.19(4) exception No. 1(c) spells out the restriction of taps connected to receptacle outlets...

shortcircuit

#92966 04/21/05 12:09 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
There is an exception for lamp holders and luminaires but I don't think that extends to a receptacle. Receptacles are the reason for 240.4(D) in the first place IMHO. The installer has no control over what a user does so they build the 80% safety factor into the installation.


Greg Fretwell
#92967 04/21/05 09:52 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
Code is pretty blunt in saying that you can't do this with receptacles...you can put 15 amp receptacles on a 20 amp circuit, but you can't pigtail with #14- even though general tap rules would otherwise allow it.

I, for one, do not understand why code denies this practice. Are they trying to prevent the use of cheap 'back-stab' receptacles on 20 amp circuits? Your guess is as good as anyones'.

#92968 06/23/05 08:50 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 11
J
Member
It would seem reasonable for a single 15a receptacle ... until a cube tap gets plugged in. A duplex would need dual 15a taps. Hence, NO!

#92969 06/24/05 10:58 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
In George's question he implied that all of this tap would be inside a box so the hazard is probably not there but it is still a <technical> code violation. If this was simply to pigtail in a receptacle I doubt anyone would ever actually have any problems.


Greg Fretwell

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Potseal
Potseal
Saskatchewan
Posts: 264
Joined: February 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,074 Are you busy
232,138 Re: Forum
216,854 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5