ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
It's been an interesting career
by gfretwell - 05/23/22 09:29 PM
Material shortages???
by HotLine1 - 05/23/22 01:56 PM
Run Cap subsitution question. Two vs. one
by LarryC - 05/20/22 09:01 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 37 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#92613 03/29/05 02:37 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
310.4 I take it applys to ALL voltages . 2400-4160-7200 ect. Just confirming.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 182
B
Bob Offline
Member
Read 300.2A For limitations

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
Read BUT in 310.4 no mention of applying or Not applying Thus the Question.Shielding ect dealth with in same area SO . To me parellel conductors are parelle conductors no matter what Voltage.

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 182
B
Bob Offline
Member
Chapter 3 Wiring Methods and Material
covers 310.4. Therefore 300.2A says that this chapter covers only 600 volt cable.

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
Bob
If thats True where in the N.E.C. does it deal with parellel conductors over 600 volts .???? There are Several references to over 600 volts in Art. 310. & 300.3 B(1) referes you to 392.8d Parallel conductors in tray, which is deals with over 600 volts in that section(Tray).

Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
N
Member
Take a look at 300.1(A)

"Scope.All Wiring Installations. This article covers wiring methods for all wiring installations unless modified by other articles."
Since the over 600V sections do not modify the rules for paralleling I would say that they apply.

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 182
B
Bob Offline
Member
Nick
It looks like 300.1A got motified by 300.2A.
Yoopersup
As far as I can tell the NEC has very little to say about installation of over 600 volt systems.

[This message has been edited by Bob (edited 03-30-2005).]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Samurai
Samurai
Fl.
Posts: 46
Joined: May 2007
Top Posters(30 Days)
LarryC 3
NORCAL 2
Popular Topics(Views)
291,343 Are you busy
223,836 Re: Forum
209,234 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5