ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Upside Down ThreeWay
by gfretwell - 08/12/22 12:30 AM
Load Calcs for EVs and RVs
by gfretwell - 08/12/22 12:24 AM
Wiring method choice
by HotLine1 - 08/10/22 03:39 PM
NEC- 314.23 (H) (1)
by renosteinke - 08/10/22 11:13 AM
RV Forums
by gfretwell - 08/07/22 07:01 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 10 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
Generator remote from building ,has disconnect switch on it. Runs to building inside to Transfer Switch. Is a Additional Disconnect switch Required per Article 225.As the Generator feeders enter the building and before the Transfer switch?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
whatsup yoopersup...I say yes to your question, and it must be suitable for service equipment.

Unless the transfer equipment meets the qualifications of Article 225...

shortcircuit

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
Found the Answer ,700.12B(6)Was added in the 2002 Code. take a look.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CharlieE
CharlieE
Indianapolis
Posts: 201
Joined: April 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 5
Popular Topics(Views)
294,947 Are you busy
226,583 Re: Forum
211,814 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5