ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
"Esoteric" countries and their wiring practices?
by winston_1. 04/23/19 02:34 PM
Norwegian power?
by Texas_Ranger. 04/20/19 06:27 PM
Welded Copper Connections
by gfretwell. 04/19/19 04:46 PM
Israel
by annemarie1. 04/18/19 02:35 PM
Water heater calculationsSo when I count calculati
by watersparkfalls. 04/13/19 12:43 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 8 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Neutral Counted As Current Carrying #92345
03/14/05 03:58 PM
03/14/05 03:58 PM
M
mustangelectric  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
Bentonville, AR
If a circuit supplies a fluorescent, mercury or metal halide do the neutrals still have to be counted as current carrying? This neutral will carry a third harmonic.

Thanks for any replies

Greg


Electricity has no respect for ignorance!
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Neutral Counted As Current Carrying #92346
03/14/05 04:29 PM
03/14/05 04:29 PM
R
Ryan_J  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
West Jordan, Utah, USA
Yes, any non-linear(harmonic) load creates a current carrying nuetral.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Re: Neutral Counted As Current Carrying #92347
03/14/05 04:35 PM
03/14/05 04:35 PM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
Only on 3 phase systems.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Neutral Counted As Current Carrying #92348
03/14/05 06:09 PM
03/14/05 06:09 PM
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
... and only when that nonlinear load is the major portion (over 50%) ....

See the 2005 NEC .....

Nonlinear Load. A load where the wave shape of the steady-state current does not follow the wave shape of the applied voltage.

Article 310

(c) On a 4-wire, 3-phase wye circuit where the major portion of the load consists of nonlinear loads, harmonic currents are present in the neutral conductor; the neutral shall therefore be considered a current-carrying conductor.
FPN: Electronic equipment, electronic/electric-discharge lighting, adjustable-speed drive systems, and similar equipment may be nonlinear loads.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: Neutral Counted As Current Carrying #92349
03/14/05 11:58 PM
03/14/05 11:58 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,348
Estero,Fl,usa
You can still induce out of phase currents in a single phase neutral (multiwire circuit) but you won't get the overload effect you get in 3 phase. It can still make measurememnts not balance if your meter isn't true RMS.


Greg Fretwell

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Posts: 165
Joined: March 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
254,550 Are you busy
190,779 Re: Forum
180,501 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.019s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9682 MB (Peak: 1.1067 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-04-23 22:32:31 UTC