ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Mini Split voltage
by Garemaret - 06/21/24 04:53 AM
Strobing LEDs
by Anovalight - 06/20/24 03:16 AM
Stuff that happens after we leave
by HotLine1 - 06/17/24 03:53 PM
photocell requirement for metal halide ballasts
by gfretwell - 06/17/24 01:44 PM
Commercial lift stations
by triple - 06/09/24 05:23 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 53 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#92183 03/03/05 11:04 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 814
B
BigB Offline OP
Member
In a chiropractic clinic are the treatment rooms and x-ray room considered patient care areas and subject to article 517?
Thanks, Brian

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#92184 03/04/05 12:01 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,942
Likes: 34
G
Member
Yes
517 definitions
Patient Care Area. Any portion of a health care facility wherein patients are intended to be examined or treated.


Greg Fretwell
#92185 03/04/05 12:24 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 814
B
BigB Offline OP
Member
Thanks. I guess now I should ask if a chiropractic clinic is considered a health care facility. The reason I ask is because a chiropractor is not considered a medical doctor.

#92186 03/04/05 12:43 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,942
Likes: 34
G
Member
You are getting into an area grey enough that you better get the "real" opinion from your AHJ. I think the Xray machine will make this a medical establishment in his opinion but that is just my opinion.


Greg Fretwell
#92187 03/04/05 07:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
I agree with Greg, it's a call to be made by someone other than the electrical inspector or the electrician. Look on the plans and see if they say "clinic" and if it does, 517 applies. What are your concerns? Wiring methods, Hospital Grade receptacles, back up power?


George Little
#92188 03/05/05 12:04 AM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
Just my 2 cents, but I would ask the AHJ. If there are machines, that touch a "patient",(doctor or not) then I would go with sec. 517 of the NEC. If there are no machines that touch a patient, then I don't believe you would need it. I would get a letter in writing from the "Doctor"/chiro people for your records stating that there will not be any machines touching people. This might help protect you.

#92189 03/06/05 12:06 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 814
B
BigB Offline OP
Member
Thanks for the replies. I will contact the AHJ before I proceed. My biggest concern is the builbing was not a doctors office but was purchased by a chiropractor to set up shop. I have no problems making my work comply with 517, but I am afraid the inspector will say all the old work needs to be re done to comply. I know the chiropractor has no idea what he might be getting in to here, he might end up spending quite a bit more than he figured on. He will probably want to sue the realtor for not informing him the building was not suitable for his practice with the current wiring methods.

#92190 03/06/05 12:17 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,942
Likes: 34
G
Member
Just have him minimize the "patient care areas" on the plans. Office space, waiting rooms and dressing rooms are exempt.
What is the current wiring method. If it is wire in pipe with a EGC pulled you might not be in much trouble at all.


Greg Fretwell

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5