ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 83 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#92079 02/25/05 11:27 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
250.148 gives the impression that the Equipment ground wire is not required to be connected to the box if the ungrounded conductors pass thru in a metal box. Also all the Code Review books state the same thing. Shouldn't there be a reference in that section dealing with noncondutive raceways and Metal boxes??? Where even If the ungrounded conductors passed thru, the equipment ground Would be required to connected to the box.I know 250.80 & 250.86 covers it. BUT it should be referenced in 250.148 . Any comments on this???

[This message has been edited by Yoopersup (edited 02-25-2005).]

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
It IS referenced in 250.148, in sections (A) and (B).


Earl
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 270
E
Member
Yooper, I see what you mean. But I think the essential point of this section is to require continuity of the equipment ground ing conductor. As you noted, 250.80 and .86 covers the issue of requiring equipment grounds in general for metal boxes.

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
Ernie, I guess if you are using non metallic raceway and metal boxes, and not splicing or terminating in these boxes, I don't see a hazzard. But why would you do that?? If your trying to gain some shielding, you'd be better served by using metal boxes and EMT or conduit. Plus non metallic boxes are cheaper.


George Little
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
George
Metal boxes with nonmetalic Conduits are used a lot of times like 2- 4 inch PVC's underground coming up J box then into Building with 2 -4 inch PVCs , And Yes there ia a Hazard if one of the hots rubbed against the side of the box. You then have a hot box . With smaller pipes metal boxs & PVC conduits its not common But with larger pipes it is!

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
Okay Ernie, guess you win this one. The Yoopers have to win sometime [Linked Image]


George Little

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The Watt Doctor
The Watt Doctor
Humble, TX
Posts: 440
Joined: December 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,186 Are you busy
232,187 Re: Forum
216,928 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5