ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do You Wrap Your Receptacles?
by gfretwell - 02/20/24 10:48 PM
Cable Chase Code Requirement
by renosteinke - 02/16/24 07:00 PM
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 02/16/24 10:37 AM
Cordless Tools: The Obvious Question
by gfretwell - 02/08/24 07:28 AM
Is this really a thing
by renosteinke - 02/07/24 01:15 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 52 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#91615 01/25/05 08:17 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 49
G
Member
I recently did a design for five town homes that are individually owned but share a common floor slab and are separated by firewalls. I utilized gangable meterbases with the main disconnects for each town homes(being circuit breakers)located on the outside of the building. The main feeder for each town home then travels underground below the slab in RNC sched 40 to each town home power panel.

My question is are these feeder conduits considered to be outside the building. Does article 230.6 cover this situation, or is there another section of code that is applicable to this. I realize that these are not service conductors since they are downstream of the first disconnecting means.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#91616 01/25/05 12:31 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,917
Likes: 29
G
Member
225.10, 225.22, 300.5, 310.15(B)6) ...
What is the questionable part?


Greg Fretwell
#91617 01/25/05 12:44 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
H
Member
Per 230.6(1) they are outside the building no?

That aside, they are not service conductors so they do not have to be outside the building.

-Hal


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5