ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Ground Rods: Installation and Hook-Up
by NORCAL - 11/26/22 12:17 AM
Happy Thanksgiving all!
by Bill Addiss - 11/24/22 08:37 AM
Colt Firearms Switchbox
by sabrown - 11/22/22 01:33 PM
Perfect work light?
by gfretwell - 11/22/22 12:48 AM
copper prices where you live and inflation
by gfretwell - 11/21/22 01:52 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 15 guests, and 49 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
G
Junior Member
section 240.4(B) permits you to use the next higher standard rated fuse or circuit breaker when the conductor rating doesn't match the standard sizes (with certain restrictions). However, 240.4(C) limits this to 800A or less. I have heard that the 800A limit was not always there. My question is when did the 800A limit start? My oldest Code book is 1981 and it is still there in 240-3 exc. 1.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 59
C
Member
First appeared in the 1962 NEC in Section 240-5,Exception No.1
There was no published report on proposals at that time, and there was no comment made in the NEC Handbook, so where the proposal came from is not known.
Creighton

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
G
Junior Member
So then the restriction was added in 1962. When did the NEC start allowing you to use the next higher standard fuse or circuit breaker setting when your max conductor ampacity did not correspond to a standard size?

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 270
E
Member
The same 240.5.e1 rule also existed in the 1959 code book.

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 270
E
Member
Also, at that time, the largest "standard ampere rating for circuit breakers" was 800 Amps. Fuses had standard ratings up to 6000A and there was no restriction in the '59 code for going to the next higher standard rating...
Then, in the '62 code, there was a change that required an 800A limitation on going to the next higher standard rating, and they combined the wording so that both breakers and fuses were dealt with in the same exception.
Considering what Creighton has said about there not being any comment about the change in the '62 edition, I infer that the code change was done to clean up the disparity in language between the two types of overcurrent devices. Since it doesn't seem that the device technology (breakers vs fuses) was at issue, then I am thinking that it must have been a practical issue of putting a limit on the amount of space taken up by parallel wires. They might have noticed that switchboards weren't allowing enough wire bending space for a larger parallel feeder. In the '59 code, the ampacity of 500MCM THWN wire was 380 amps. Putting them "in multiple" (as they used to refer to parallel conductors then) would provide an allowable "current carrying capacity" (ampacity) of 760A..which would be just fine for that standard 800A overcurrent device.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Alan Belson
Alan Belson
Mayenne N. France
Posts: 1,803
Joined: March 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 3
NORCAL 3
Popular Topics(Views)
300,128 Are you busy
229,909 Re: Forum
214,768 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5