ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 9 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#91141 12/31/04 06:10 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
R
ROSLYN Offline OP
Member
SERVICE PROBLEM: I have a NEW customer, with a existing service repair, 4 - 100 Amp Meters, with a 100 Riser for Meters 1&2 and another 100 Amp riser for meters 3&4. The Town Required the Past Lic. Electrician to install ( 4 ) 100 Amp Disconnects Below Each Meter. QUESTION: is the riser existing permitted to stay, even when the Disconnects & panels were installed to 100 Amps ? I feel a 2/0 Size is required. And how did the utility approve & lock the meters, and the owner got a Electrical CO for this ???

Also, I may add... All ( 4 ) 100 Amp Disconnects are Grounded to a # 6 Awg, together. & there was NO Bonding found in any meter or disconnect to protect the EMT conduit sleves, and NO Cill plates used. A MESS !!!
QUESTION: After this service Upgrade & repair was done by others, Done Wrong. What would you do ? Rip it all down & start over, or repair the existing mess left by another LICENSED Electrician...

[This message has been edited by Roger (edited 12-31-2004).]

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#91142 12/31/04 07:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
It may not be wrong.

230.90 Exception 3 allows the total rating of the overcurrent protection to exceed the conductor rating. However the calculated load must be less than the conductor rating.

You did not say the size of the service conductors but you did say 100 amp so a 6 AWG GEC may be the right size. GEC size is based on service conductor size not the service overcurrent protection.

I do not think I would rip this out unless the customer wants to exceed the code minimums.

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#91143 01/03/05 03:28 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
R
ROSLYN Offline OP
Member
Thank you " Iwire " In reguards to 230.90 I found out that the LOCAL Utility overides all
NEC tables for services. They require Full size
Feeders for service entrance ( 310.16 ) - Residential ( 2 Gang Meter ) 100/100 needs a
2/0 size riser. Not approved # 4 based on 230.90 Calc. loads, as per my posting problem.
Thanks again.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
timmp
timmp
Leo, IN, USA
Posts: 28
Joined: June 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,454 Are you busy
231,865 Re: Forum
216,481 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5