ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/24/20 11:09 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
Beyond Belief
by gfretwell - 09/27/20 12:03 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 14 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
meter base placement #9110 04/17/02 06:46 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
D
Derington Offline OP
Junior Member
Would someone please tell me the proper placement for a meter base for an underground service to a mobile home. My electrician is out of town for a week. So we bought a 200 amp meterbase already made up for an underground service. I called him on his cell and he told me he thought it had to be 1'-0 (Is that min or max?)from the trailer and 6'-0 high. That don't sound right to me. Would someone please verify? We have to get this set for the EPB to come out and run the service cable. This is for Hamilton County, Tennessee

Thanks!!
DD

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: meter base placement #9111 04/17/02 07:45 PM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 437
The Watt Doctor Offline
Member
550-23. Service Equipment
(a) Mobile Home Service Equipment.
The mobile home service equipment shall be located adjacent to the mobile home and not mounted in or on the mobile home. The service equipment shall be located in sight from and not more than 30 ft (9.14 m) from the exterior wall of the mobile home it serves. The service equipment shall be permitted to be located elsewhere on the premises, provided that a disconnecting means suitable for service equipment is located in sight from and not more than 30 ft (9.14 m) from the exterior wall of the mobile home it serves. Grounding at the disconnecting means shall be in accordance with Section 250-32.

Remember the supply cord

550-5. Power Supply
(d) Overall Length of a Power-Supply Cord.
The overall length of a power-supply cord, measured from the end of the cord, including bared leads, to the face of the attachment plug cap shall not be less than 21 ft (6.4 m) and shall not exceed 36½ ft (11.13 m). The length of the cord from the face of the attachment plug cap to the point where the cord enters the mobile home shall not be less than 20 ft (6.1 m).

Best Regards,
Doc

[This message has been edited by The Watt Doctor (edited 04-17-2002).]


The Watt Doctor
Altura Cogen
Channelview, TX
Re: meter base placement #9112 04/17/02 08:03 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
D
Derington Offline OP
Junior Member
Thank You Very Much!
It measures 8'-8 from the bottom of the pole to the center of the meter and the ground wire stops about a foot from the bottom of the pole. Should I set it so the center of the meter is between 5 and 6 ft from ground level?

Thanks!!
DD

Re: meter base placement #9113 04/17/02 10:13 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 160
C
Chris Rudolph Offline
Member
Most power companies want the meter to be 4 to 6 feet above grade.

Chris


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
sparky66wv
sparky66wv
West Virginia
Posts: 2,236
Joined: November 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 2
Popular Topics(Views)
270,999 Are you busy
205,003 Re: Forum
193,121 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3