ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Switched Receptacles -Top or Bottom?
by gfretwell - 07/28/21 10:06 PM
Lowes Selling this fan
by timmp - 07/25/21 10:58 PM
How's all our Non-US folks doing?
by djk - 07/23/21 09:13 PM
Do You Travel?
by Bill Addiss - 07/20/21 04:26 PM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 07/18/21 12:20 PM
New in the Gallery:
February, North East Indiana
February, North East Indiana
by timmp, July 25
Red Green would be proud
Red Green would be proud
by timmp, July 25
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 15 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#91083 12/29/04 09:42 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 545
A
aldav53 Offline OP
Member
Does a residential pool motor need to be bonded from the motor to the panel? Or can it be bonding at a water pipe or another closer place. #8 minumum required I believe also, correct?


The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#91084 12/29/04 10:33 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Member
Read article 680 carefully.

#91085 12/29/04 11:54 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,654
Likes: 2
G
Member
The pool motor (lights etc) gets "grounded" to the panel via the equipment grounding conductor in the circuit feeding it. Pool equipment also gets "bonded" to the pool shell and all other parts of the equipotential grid with a #8 solid copper. That includes pool steel, deck steel, underwater light forming shells and any piece of metal bigger than the palm of your hand within 5' of the water's edge


Greg Fretwell
#91086 12/30/04 12:22 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 545
A
aldav53 Offline OP
Member
But does a separate #8 ground wire have to go back to the panel from the motor, or water pipe?


The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"
#91087 12/30/04 12:53 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,039
Likes: 2
Member
Quote
But does a separate #8 ground wire have to go back to the panel from the motor, or water pipe?
No, the items in gfretwell's post get connected together, but it does not have to go anywhere else.

Bill

[This message has been edited by Bill Addiss (edited 12-29-2004).]


Bill
#91088 12/30/04 01:14 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,654
Likes: 2
G
Member
Grounding happens via the EGC in the wiring method supplying the motor. In the case of the light that EGC shall also be made "without joint or splice". (from the listed pool J box to the panel with the only place a splice is allowed is in another listed J box or on a terminal bar in the timer/switch).
The pool bonding grid will get grounded via these paths but that is not the intent. The bonding grid is only to ensure that there is no voltage shift between anything you can touch from the pool. In real life I doubt there is a better grounding electrode at your house than a concrete inground pool but again that is not the intent.


Greg Fretwell
#91089 12/30/04 02:04 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
S
Junior Member
There's a little history to this post in the 100A Subpanel thread, but this thread seemed more appropriate.

To recap:

I have a pool contractor that is replacing existing pool equipment. There is no connection between the pool bond and the panel equipment ground (at least I can't find one). Neither is there an accessible connection point to the pool bond. In 680.26(B)(4), the 2nd paragraph describes bonding provisions for a replacement pump. It specifically says "where there is no connection between the swimming pool bonding grid and the quipment grounding system for the premises, this bonding conductor sall be connected to the equipment grounding conductor of the motor circuit."

Am I missing something? Does code require I bond the pump to the equipment ground (with solid 8 AWG), or do I have to chip out concrete and bond to the pool/patio rebar?

FWIW, the equipment is not within 5' of the pool edge.

Cheers,

Steve

#91090 12/31/04 02:56 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,654
Likes: 2
G
Member
They should have brought an 8ga bonding conductor from the pool grid to the pump. Are you sure it isn't there in the grass somewhere? If there is a screen cage there should be a stub out to bond it there too.
If they buy a double insulated pump you don't need the bond conductor.


Greg Fretwell
#91091 12/31/04 01:20 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
S
Junior Member
The area around the pumps is clear, so I think this is just one more code violation in the house (I've already found many others). There is a bond point on the pump, so I don't think it's double insulated.

So as I read the code, in this scenario, I can use 8AWG to bond the pump to the equipment panel instead of chipping concrete?

#91092 12/31/04 02:00 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
Stephen, are you saying there is no EGC (green or bare conductor) in the conduit or cable feeding the pump?

Running a #8 to the panel is not bonding the pool surfaces and equipment to achieve "Equipotential"


Roger

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CDS
CDS
Nicholson Ga
Posts: 34
Joined: June 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
timmp 8
Rachel 4
djk 2
Popular Topics(Views)
281,584 Are you busy
215,222 Re: Forum
202,061 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5