ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
AFCI’s Revisited
by sparky - 09/24/22 09:58 AM
NFPA Price Increase Coming
by Bill Addiss - 09/23/22 02:22 PM
Siemens breakers
by gfretwell - 09/23/22 01:45 PM
What do you look like?II
by HotLine1 - 09/22/22 12:33 PM
Tough being a lineman's kid
by gfretwell - 09/21/22 03:05 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 11 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#90239 11/07/04 09:25 AM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 201
Member
I am having trouble with Exhibits 230.8 and 230.12 in the NFPA 2002 NEC Handbook. What section permits these installations without special permission? These two exhibits in the NEC Handbook are driving me nuts. Are they permitted without special permission? If so, by what section (I have been looking at sections 230.2, 230.40 Exception No. 2, and 230.71(A))?

The conclusion I have reached (so far) is that they couldn't be used as examples of special permission if the caption or text following the picture didn't say special permission was required. Therefore, in accordance with 230.40 Exception No. 2, the service laterals are considered to be a single service lateral.

My conclusion seems squirrelly to me and I am looking for some other opinions.

This is my reasoning about 230.2(A), (C), and (D).

230.2(A) would not apply if you have apartments or a regular multi-tenant building (that is what I am assuming the drawing illustrates).

230.2(C) would not apply if all the individual service disconnecting means were the same and were fairly small (100 and 200 amperes).

230.2(D) would not apply if they were all the same rate being fed from the same transformer.

With that line of reasoning, I am back to my first conclusion. [Linked Image]

Keep in mind that service is defined as "The conductors and equipment for delivering electric energy from the serving utility to the wiring system of the premises served." In other words, 230.2 is talking about service drops or service laterals, not service equipment.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis, Utility Power Guy

[This message has been edited by CharlieE (edited 11-07-2004).]


Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis Utility Power Guy
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#90240 11/07/04 02:02 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 59
C
Member
Charlie: I agree with you. Both of these illustrated service conditions require special permission, in writing.
Creighton

#90241 11/07/04 02:34 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Creighton why would I need written permission if the reason for doing this falls under one of the following?

230.2(A)

230.2(C)(1) or (2)

230.2(D)

Once we have more than one service we must be able to have more than six disconnects.

I am just asking as I have been following Charlie's question on another forum and for the life of me I am missing the problem. [Linked Image]

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#90242 11/08/04 03:04 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 59
C
Member
iwire:

I suggest you review Chcarlie's comments.

230.2(A) obviously does not apply.

(C) (1) and (2) could apply if the loads are high, but if so the legend under the Exhibits should so state.

(D) could also apply if there were indeed different characteristics of supply, but if so the legends shouldl so state.

The applicable requirement is (C)(3), "by special permission" which means in writing.

Creighton

#90243 11/09/04 12:42 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
Quote
Exhibits 230.2 through 230.13 illustrate examples of permitted service configurations. The figures are intended to clarify some of the Code rules that affect services but that are often misunderstood. No attempt has been made to include every type of service arrangement. It should be understood that the term one location, as applied to services, is determined by the authority having jurisdiction.

Seems it is still often misunderstood. Sounds like it is all up to AHJ on this...

Now this isn't a throw back to the "Taps" thread is it?


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
#90244 11/09/04 01:14 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,745
Likes: 13
G
Member
Isn't this just a picture of 230.40 Exception No. 2: Where two to six service disconnecting means in separate enclosures are grouped at one location and supply separate loads from one service drop or lateral, one set of service-entrance conductors shall be permitted to supply each or several such service equipment enclosures.

They do appear to come from the same transformer on the supply end.


Greg Fretwell

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Trumpy
Trumpy
SI,New Zealand
Posts: 8,423
Joined: July 2002
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 4
dsk 4
Popular Topics(Views)
297,372 Are you busy
228,245 Re: Forum
213,146 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5