ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
What does your work place look like?
by Lostazhell - 12/01/20 03:44 AM
Where is Everyone?
by gfretwell - 11/30/20 04:12 PM
Happy Thanksgiving
by gfretwell - 11/30/20 04:04 PM
From an outsider- How does tipping work?
by gfretwell - 11/30/20 04:00 PM
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 11/30/20 03:51 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 20 guests, and 17 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Disconnecting Communication Ckts In Classified Area #90189 11/02/04 11:35 AM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
mustangelectric Offline OP
Member
Hi,
is it required to disconnect all communications when an E-stop is activated in a Classified area...like at a fueling station?

Art. 514.11 is disconnects and 514.13 is all about maint.

thanks for any replies..

-regards

Mustang

[This message has been edited by mustangelectric (edited 11-02-2004).]

[This message has been edited by mustangelectric (edited 11-02-2004).]

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Disconnecting Communication Ckts In Classified Area #90190 11/02/04 04:18 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
George Little Offline
Member
Mustang, I'm not sure what you are calling a "fueling station" but if it is a gas station look at 514.11 and 514.13. Your post made me get the book out but that's okay. [Linked Image]


George Little
Re: Disconnecting Communication Ckts In Classified Area #90191 11/02/04 04:32 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
mustangelectric Offline OP
Member
Hi,
thanks for the reply. Yes this is a gas station. the inspector wants all communications and computers to comply with art 514.11 and 514.13 which I say we do becasue the pumps are shunt trip and as I understand it this does not disconnect the communications or computers...514.13 covers MAINTENANCE and to do that all you need to do is operate the OCPD or disconnect the attachment plug for the device..

follow me?

thanks for any replies..

-regards

Mustang

[This message has been edited by mustangelectric (edited 11-02-2004).]

Re: Disconnecting Communication Ckts In Classified Area #90192 11/02/04 04:49 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 680
W
walrus Offline
Member
Where are these communications?? In a classified area??.Are they in a kiosk? How does a shunt trip switch the neutral??

Re: Disconnecting Communication Ckts In Classified Area #90193 11/02/04 05:16 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
mustangelectric Offline OP
Member
Hi,
The communications is a call button and speaker mounted at the dispenser..

This is a classified area up to 18". Shunt trip opens grounded and ungrounded conductors..

-regards

Mustang

Re: Disconnecting Communication Ckts In Classified Area #90194 11/02/04 05:31 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 680
W
walrus Offline
Member
You have a 3 pole shunt trip? that has a space for the neutral(grounded conductor)? If so who makes it?, thats alot easier than a relay.
Interesting point on call button and speaker, don't use call buttons and speakers are generally built into pump but could cause a spark. Never seen the speakers shut off with a panic button.

Is this location unattended?

Re: Disconnecting Communication Ckts In Classified Area #90195 11/02/04 07:09 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
mustangelectric Offline OP
Member
Hi,
This is an attended public fueling station. There is a relay and there is a shunt trip I cannot say who makes it but I can try and find out. I am thinking Cutler Hammer.

The article 514.11 is talking about disconnecting the circuit to the dispenser pump and any auxillary power such as for lighting. It does not address the low voltage circuits. Article 514.13 is talking about maintenance and being able to remove power to communications and computers etc. but for maint. not emergency. If I am interpreting it coreectly..

thanks for the replies..

-regards

Mustang

Re: Disconnecting Communication Ckts In Classified Area #90196 11/02/04 08:30 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 680
W
walrus Offline
Member
If its an attended self serv, I don't see where the NEC requires an E Stop that shuts all dispensers down at once.

Re: Disconnecting Communication Ckts In Classified Area #90197 11/03/04 01:01 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
mustangelectric Offline OP
Member
Hi,
Please see 514.11 (a)for requirement.

-regards

Mustang


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HotLine1
HotLine1
Brick, NJ USA
Posts: 7,218
Joined: April 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 17
Popular Topics(Views)
272,155 Are you busy
206,034 Re: Forum
194,056 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3