ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Florida Electrical license to qualify
by Tsion - 03/01/24 01:50 PM
Florida Electrical license to qualify
by Tsion - 03/01/24 01:48 PM
Florida Electrical license to qualify
by Tsion - 03/01/24 01:48 PM
Do You Wrap Your Receptacles?
by gfretwell - 02/20/24 10:48 PM
Cable Chase Code Requirement
by renosteinke - 02/16/24 07:00 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 36 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
Manholes Article 314
I have a Job where the Manhles are designed with 13.8 -4160- Phones cable , is all run thur. (owners Manhole & cables)Nothing I can see in 314 section of manholes prohibits this , Is there another section That would??All cables would be pulled thur no equipment or terms in any manhole.The cables Hight Voltage are single not Mc.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
There is another code book that most of us don't have. It is the National Electrical Safety Code and it usually deals with the POCO people. It talks about big transformers, Poles, high voltage wiring, etc. In some states (like NJ) the AHJ can quote sections of that code.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5