ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Happy Father's Day!
by Bill Addiss - 06/19/21 04:16 PM
A Risky Setup
by timmp - 06/18/21 08:08 PM
Where is Everyone?
by gfretwell - 06/18/21 11:07 AM
Conduit over Vinyl Siding
by Jim M - 06/16/21 08:30 PM
Updated Forum Software
by Admin - 06/15/21 10:23 AM
New in the Gallery:
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
by Bill Addiss, April 29
Garden 2021
Garden 2021
by Bill Addiss, April 26
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 3 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#89722 10/16/04 06:45 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
NEC 110.26 requires working clearance in front of equipment likely to require calibration, testing, or adjustment while energized. This means a 30 by 36 inch space (or larger) in front of panels, access panels on HVAC equipment and fused disconnects.
Does this requirement extend to non-fused disconnects? I am thinking specifically of the service disconnects often found installed 12-18 inches behind AC compressors in the side or back yard of dwelling units.


Earl
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#89723 10/16/04 07:11 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
Earl, I personally don't think it would apply to a switch, but take note and get ready, this oppinion will be debated shortly. [Linked Image] [Linked Image] [Linked Image]

Roger

#89724 10/16/04 07:21 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
I am with Roger on this.

Further considering OSHA all but forbids working on things hot, what is the point anyway. [Linked Image]

I am on a job now that the inspector is requiring the plumber to install the electric hot water heater to 110.26 on the side with the elements.

Does anyone normally change water heater elements live? [Linked Image]

[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 10-16-2004).]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#89725 10/16/04 07:33 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 206
C
Member
Roger, Why would you think your opinion would be debated? I'd agree with you. What would be serviced "while energized" in a non fusible disconnect switch?

Al

#89726 10/16/04 07:52 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
When there is a problem with a piece of equipment the first thing many troubleshooters will do is check for voltage at the load side of the disconnect serving the equipment. This requires 110.26 work space. Even OSHA permits troubleshooting hot.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
#89727 10/17/04 04:02 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
I'm with Don on this one.

On another note, a while back I had an inspector call for workspace in front of phone equipment terminals. Hey, I'm all for it keep crap out of my way.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
#89728 10/17/04 10:48 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
As the installing electrician, I would like to keep the area in front of my disconnecting switch relatively clear. As the inspector, I can, and do, cite the electrician for not leaving working space in front of the disconnect. As the trouble call electrician I have wished the installing electrician had left enough room in front of the disconnect for me to be able to test for voltages without having to perform contortions.
I have heard of this call being made by other inspectors where it was OK to crowd the disconnect behind equipment if there was another disconnect before the "workman's switch" that could be locked in the off position. The explanation given was the workman's switch wasn't even required, so it needn't have a working clearance.
As an electrician, I have also had to install disconnects behind equipment, knowing there wasn't enough "working clearance" room because there simply wasn't room to install it anywhere else.
How do you guys handle that situation?
Does it make a difference if the switch is a ball-bat type with a screwed-on faceplate or if the switch is a HD safety switch with a hinged cover easily opened for voltage testing?
This is how I have differentiated between the two situations in the past: Is it likely to be used for voltage testing? If yes, then you need a working clearance. Who agrees? Who doesn't?


Earl
#89729 10/17/04 11:38 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
How do we handle switches above counter tops?

These don't have 110.26 clearances and a switch is a switch, we can't use the argument "that those don't count". [Linked Image]

Roger

#89730 10/17/04 12:47 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,645
G
Member
This working space issue is always going to be a judgement call. Who is to say that the disconnect behind an AC is more likely to need service than the receptacle under the sink for the disposal. As soon as you make a decision, you will be wrong on your next service call. Anyone who has crawled on his belly in a 140 degreee 3:12 attic full of blown in insulation, looking for a J box, will question the "accessible" rule too. :-)


Greg Fretwell
#89731 10/17/04 01:04 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
I'm with Don as well. I don't think fuses enter into it.

I also see everyone elses point as well, which is why I have been working on a proposal (for months now) to change the text of 110.26 to include a list format of the equipment it applies to, but that brings up its own issues as well. It really is a difficult subject.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CDS
CDS
Nicholson Ga
Posts: 34
Joined: June 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 10
Admin 10
Popular Topics(Views)
280,437 Are you busy
213,517 Re: Forum
200,399 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5