ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Insulated Tools: A Waste of Money?
by HotLine1 - 11/26/20 12:28 PM
Happy Thanksgiving
by HotLine1 - 11/26/20 12:11 PM
Ground fault remover :-)
by NORCAL - 11/26/20 08:13 AM
Work Gloves?
by sabrown - 11/25/20 01:54 PM
What does your work place look like?
by Lostazhell - 11/25/20 02:56 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 19 guests, and 18 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Intrinsically Safe Circuit #89690 10/13/04 07:59 AM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
mustangelectric Offline OP
Member
hi,
if i seal a conduit as required in a classified area, does this satisfy the requirement for rating a circuit as intrinsically safe?

thanks for any replies.

mustang

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Intrinsically Safe Circuit #89691 10/13/04 01:12 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,541
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
The short answer is no.
Intrinsically safe circuits are those that do not have the energy to cause a spark, it has nothing to do with protection.

See 504 definitions


Greg Fretwell
Re: Intrinsically Safe Circuit #89692 10/13/04 03:07 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
mustangelectric Offline OP
Member
so if i run lighting to a pump house in an oilfield that is classified class 1 div 1 or class 1 div 2, then those ckts have to be intrinsically safe?

i never saw an intrinsically safe thhn..i have seen shielded cables and explosion proof fittings and enclosures...

the question came up because an inspector is requiring INTRINISCALLY SAFE CKTS at a refuleing station!

some of the control and POS is intrinsically safe but the rest of the building and ckts are normal ckts...these are in unclassified locations...

what could he mean?

here is the exact quote:

"COMPLY NEC 514.11 AND 514.13/SPECIFY ALL CIRCUITS INCL INTERCOMS, LO VOLT CONTROLS, COMPUTERS, INTRINSICALLY SAFE, ETC)."

these articles have nothing to do with intrinsic ckts...that i could tell..

thanks for the replies

mustang

[This message has been edited by mustangelectric (edited 10-13-2004).]

[This message has been edited by mustangelectric (edited 10-13-2004).]

Re: Intrinsically Safe Circuit #89693 10/13/04 04:35 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 220
T
trekkie76 Offline
Member
did the inspector just want disconnects that comply with those sections? I interpret the end of that quote as some kind of labeling/indentification requirement.

[This message has been edited by trekkie76 (edited 10-13-2004).]

Re: Intrinsically Safe Circuit #89694 10/14/04 04:01 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
mustangelectric Offline OP
Member
hi,
i am working from code comments...never spoke to him...maybe it will take a phone call or e-mail to figure it out..

i am still trying to figure it out!

thanks for the replies..

mustang

Re: Intrinsically Safe Circuit #89695 10/14/04 06:09 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Quote
so if i run lighting to a pump house in an oilfield that is classified class 1 div 1 or class 1 div 2, then those ckts have to be intrinsically safe?
I don't think that it is even possible to have an intrinsically safe lighting circuit. For an instrinsically safe circuit there must be no possible way to cause a spark that has enough energy to ignite the gasses, even if you short the conductors. Lighting would have to be of the type approved for the area classification and the raceways and seals will have to comply with Article 501.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Intrinsically Safe Circuit #89696 10/14/04 06:11 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Quote
"COMPLY NEC 514.11 AND 514.13/SPECIFY ALL CIRCUITS INCL INTERCOMS, LO VOLT CONTROLS, COMPUTERS, INTRINSICALLY SAFE, ETC)."
Is this installation a gas station? That is the application of Article 514. It does not apply to other classified areas.
The code sections cited require that there be a means of disconnect for all circuits of any type that serve a fuel dispensing unit, and do not apply to any other classified areas.
Don



[This message has been edited by resqcapt19 (edited 10-14-2004).]


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Intrinsically Safe Circuit #89697 10/14/04 08:25 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 86
N
Norstarr Offline
Member
Mustang,
I have found that you have to really educate yourself regarding hazardous locations. A lot of inspectors are not completely informed of the requirements and therefore make guesses. If you are installing a light fixture it can not be made intrinsically safe. It must be a fixture rated and listed for the hazardous location with the proper raceway and seals. Usually only control items can be made intrinsically safe, such as float switches etc, using the proper components.
I had an inspector walk in on a job I did and condemned the job as soon as he saw thinwall. Kept repeating "All wiring in a hazardous location must be in rigid". He could not understand "intrinsically safe". Took a lot of my time meeting with him and his boss to get it approved. Because I took the time to read and read until I understood hazardous location wiring I was able to stand there, proud of the job, knowing I would not have to change anything. I'm sure if you ask the inspector face to face what his interpretation is you will both learn and the job will be safe.
Ron


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Tom
Tom
Shinnston, WV USA
Posts: 1,044
Joined: January 2001
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
271,972 Are you busy
205,863 Re: Forum
193,931 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3