ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Burning out of return(white) side of 120volt rec
by crselectric. 06/14/19 02:15 AM
Video door bell causing chime activation of coil
by JoeTestingEngr. 06/13/19 12:43 PM
Troubleshooting Voltage Drop Across Relay
by gfretwell. 06/09/19 11:49 AM
Apple Recalls Three-Prong Wall Plug Adapters
by Admin. 06/05/19 09:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 10 guests, and 12 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
two power sources in same enclosure #89076
08/30/04 12:46 PM
08/30/04 12:46 PM
J
joebarilovits  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Simpsonville, SC, Greenville
I'm building a heater temperature control system in one enclosure for a customer. The customer requested that they will supply the enclosure with a 120VAC single phase 10A control power and 480VAC 3-phase 30A power for the heater. Does the NEC require any warning signs be posted on the outside of the enclosure to notify the user that the system is supplied by two power sources?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: two power sources in same enclosure #89077
08/30/04 06:33 PM
08/30/04 06:33 PM
B
Bjarney  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...
That is one reason why MCC cubicles {buckets} and combination starters are available with 480:120V control-power transformers — to limit hazardous/foreign voltages [below the disconnect line terminals] when the disconnect is opened.

Re: two power sources in same enclosure #89078
08/30/04 08:24 PM
08/30/04 08:24 PM
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Research Article 424, and see this because the logic is considered:

Quote
430.113 Energy from More Than One Source.

Motor and motor-operated equipment receiving electrical energy from more than one source shall be provided with disconnecting means from each source of electrical energy immediately adjacent to the equipment served.

Each source shall be permitted to have a separate disconnecting means. Where multiple disconnecting means are provided, a permanent warning sign shall be provided on or adjacent to each disconnecting means.

Exception No. 1: Where a motor receives electrical energy from more than one source, the disconnecting means for the main power supply to the motor shall not be required to be immediately adjacent to the motor, provided the controller disconnecting means is capable of being locked in the open position.

Exception No. 2: A separate disconnecting means shall not be required for a Class 2 remote-control circuit conforming with Article 725, rated not more than 30 volts, and that is isolated and ungrounded.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: two power sources in same enclosure #89079
09/02/04 06:23 AM
09/02/04 06:23 AM
B
Big Jim  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 394
Denver, CO USA
In my industrial facility, we were required by OSHA to post signs on our panels indicating Dual Voltages and Multiple Voltages where that applied.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Trumpy
Trumpy
SI,New Zealand
Posts: 8,260
Joined: July 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 2
Popular Topics(Views)
255,745 Are you busy
191,713 Re: Forum
181,487 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.018s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9611 MB (Peak: 1.0942 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-06-19 02:59:32 UTC