ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
What does your work place look like?
by NORCAL - 11/29/20 04:38 PM
Where is Everyone?
by gfretwell - 11/27/20 06:18 PM
Happy Thanksgiving
by gfretwell - 11/26/20 08:52 PM
Insulated Tools: A Waste of Money?
by HotLine1 - 11/26/20 12:28 PM
Ground fault remover :-)
by NORCAL - 11/26/20 08:13 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 21 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY? #89057 08/26/04 08:21 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
mustangelectric Offline OP
Member
forgot to ask, is ent allowed in a clinic?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY? #89058 08/26/04 08:56 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 558
C
caselec Offline
Member
Not in the areas that require redundant grounding. Also remember that FMC over 6’ is not permitted. You really only have 2 options, a metal raceway (RMC, IMC or EMT) with separate insulated ground wire or HCF AC cable.


Curt Swartz
Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY? #89059 08/26/04 09:11 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
mustangelectric Offline OP
Member
thanks, you can always rely on good information from the members of this site..recently was hired to help a contractor out of trouble with a couple jobs..i thought ent and bx looked funny for some reason and ENT WAS longer than 6 feet to boot!

80% of 6000 sq foot of building was ready for rough-in..told boss that there was problem...he decided to fire me...i decided to call the state and ask them who was right..

boss should have taken two and thought it through..

inspectors shut em down for using bx and ent

not a license on the job even though required..

i resigned way before he decided to fire me for questioning his knowledge!

i wonder what he will do now? i am surprised he did not do it in romex!

the cost of that job just doubled...

sad situation these days..



[This message has been edited by mustangelectric (edited 08-26-2004).]

Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY? #89060 08/31/04 04:56 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 197
Z
zapped208 Offline
Member
You guys should read Article 362....ENT


Shoot first, apologize later.....maybe
Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY? #89061 08/31/04 10:05 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 558
C
caselec Offline
Member
Zapped,
I could read Article 362 a thousand times but ENT will not meet the redundant grounding requirements of Article 517.


[This message has been edited by caselec (edited 08-31-2004).]


Curt Swartz
Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY? #89062 08/31/04 11:41 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,543
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
You can't concentrate too much on "redundant ground". That could just be two green wires.
The fact is 517 says one of these grounds will be the "metal" wiring method itself.

517.13 Grounding of Receptacles and Fixed Electric Equipment in Patient Care Areas.
Wiring in patient care areas shall comply with 517.13(A) and (B).
(A) Wiring Methods. All branch circuits serving patient care areas shall be provided with a ground path for fault current by installation in a metal raceway system, or a cable armor or sheath assembly. The metal raceway system, or cable armor, or sheath assembly, shall itself qualify as an equipment grounding return path in accordance with 250.118. Type AC, Type MC, Type MI cables shall have an outer metal armor or sheath that is identified as an acceptable grounding return path.
(B) Insulated Equipment Grounding Conductor...

Sort of eliminates any plastic wiring method huh?


Greg Fretwell
Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY? #89063 08/31/04 06:03 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 220
T
trekkie76 Offline
Member
Is it allowed in non patient areas? 517-10.

Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY? #89064 08/31/04 07:03 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Roger Offline
Member
Trekkie, yes it is allowed in "Non Patient Care Areas" specifically per 517-12, which would also allow NM or any other wiring method in chapter 3.

Out of curiosity, is your area still under an NEC cycle pre 2002?

Roger

Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY? #89065 08/31/04 07:44 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 197
Z
zapped208 Offline
Member
Guys, I was meaning non patient care areas too mustang's post.
I have pulled my share of HCF/M/C cable.


Shoot first, apologize later.....maybe
Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY? #89066 09/01/04 03:15 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 220
T
trekkie76 Offline
Member
Roger, we are on 2002 NEC up here in the sticks

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HotLine1
HotLine1
Brick, NJ USA
Posts: 7,218
Joined: April 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
272,099 Are you busy
205,995 Re: Forum
194,028 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3