ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Where is Everyone?
by gfretwell - 11/27/20 06:18 PM
Happy Thanksgiving
by gfretwell - 11/26/20 08:52 PM
Insulated Tools: A Waste of Money?
by HotLine1 - 11/26/20 12:28 PM
Ground fault remover :-)
by NORCAL - 11/26/20 08:13 AM
Work Gloves?
by sabrown - 11/25/20 01:54 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 17 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit #87639 03/31/04 08:53 PM
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 25
R
Randy Offline OP
Member
is it legal to use a 14-2 for a switch leg only on a 20 amp circuit?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit #87640 03/31/04 09:05 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator
NO!

It is an illegal branch circuit tap. Fixture wires are one of the few legal branch circuit taps. These are discussed in sections 402.10 and 402.11. You have a branch circuit, not fixture wires.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Re: 14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit #87641 04/01/04 08:46 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 172
W
watthead Offline
Member
What about a switch that controls a motor with thermal overload protection? [Linked Image]

Re: 14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit #87642 04/01/04 09:25 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator
Bob (Iwire) is right...this is a tough crowd! Watthead: I would agree with you on that one.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Re: 14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit #87643 04/02/04 05:02 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
iwire Offline
Moderator
Yes the members here are on top of things.

That's good. [Linked Image] it forces me to look things up like I should be anyway [Linked Image]

Bob

I agree, no on the 14 AWG with the 20 amp lighting circuit.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: 14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit #87644 04/02/04 11:11 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,218
HotLine1 Offline
Member
Reminds me of a thread a while back....some adamant discussions on a tap rule for #14 from #12 (20 amp circ OCP.

That thread had a lot of action....time permitting I'll have to look for it.

#14 switch leg off of a #12 20 amp, you get a red sticker!

As to Watthead's comment, yes thats allowable, but the original ?? seemed to lean toward a resi situation.

John


John
Re: 14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit #87645 04/02/04 09:36 PM
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 25
R
Randy Offline OP
Member
when or is a #14 wire allowed on a 20 amp circuit ?

Re: 14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit #87646 04/02/04 10:16 PM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 840
C
CTwireman Offline
Member
Randy,

Circuits supplying motors and air conditioning equipment.

Case in point: The AC units at my house are ultra high efficiency.

Nameplate says:
Min circuit ampacity: 11 amps.
Min fuse/breaker: 15 amps
Max fuse/breaker: 30 amps

So the feed could be #14 protected by a 30 amp breaker.

Peter

[This message has been edited by CTwireman (edited 04-02-2004).]


Peter
Re: 14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit #87647 04/04/04 05:17 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
iwire Offline
Moderator
By Randy.
Quote
when or is a #14 wire allowed on a 20 amp circuit ?

14 AWG is rated 20 amps @ 60 C & 75 C, even 25 amps @ 90 C which helps when needing to derate.

The only thing that normally keeps 14 AWG on a 15 amp breaker is 240.4(D)

Quote
240.4(D) Small Conductors. Unless specifically permitted in 240.4(E) through (G), the overcurrent protection shall not exceed 15 amperes for 14 AWG, 20 amperes for 12 AWG, and 30 amperes for 10 AWG copper; or 15 amperes for 12 AWG and 25 amperes for 10 AWG aluminum and copper-clad aluminum after any correction factors for ambient temperature and number of conductors have been applied.

Notice the first part of that says:

"Unless specifically permitted in 240.4(E) through (G)"

(E) Tap Conductors.

(F) Transformer Secondary Conductors.

(G) Overcurrent Protection for Specific Conductor Applications

(G) has a table that lists about 10 applications that may allow 14 AWG on a breaker larger than 15 amps.

As Peter (CTwireman) pointed out HVAC equipment is one of those times, so are motors.

With the following nameplate data 14 AWG would be fine on a 30 amp breaker

Nameplate says:
Min circuit ampacity: 19 amps.
Max fuse/breaker: 30 amps

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
RonKipperDatacom
RonKipperDatacom
Kansas City, KS
Posts: 30
Joined: January 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
272,057 Are you busy
205,954 Re: Forum
194,003 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3