ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 90 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#87524 03/15/04 12:27 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
R
Junior Member
I was given a reel of #4 USE-2 wire. It is also rated RHH and RWH I would like to use it up on 100 amp overhead residential service upgrades. Is there a resource (other than NEC 2002) for checking the ratings of a particular wire? Is any one familiar with this type?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#87525 03/15/04 02:37 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
Make sure your reel (or the wire) has a tag declaring it resistant to UV (sunlight).

Earl


Earl
#87526 03/15/04 11:55 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 717
M
Member
I am probably wrong about this, but I always thought that you need #2 use cable for 100amp service. I am assuming your reel is aluminum.

#87527 03/16/04 09:17 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
Let me correct myself. Looking at the UL book for USE-2 (TYLZ) I see that USE and USE-2 are suitable for use where exposed to sun. But they are also NOT suitabe for use above ground, or in the premises, except to terminate at the service equipment or metering equipment. Default temerature rating is 75 degrees.
USE is designed to be used underground, but is allowed to be terminated aboveground at the service. I would venture to say it should NOT be used as a service riser.


Earl
#87528 03/16/04 09:47 AM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
R
Junior Member
Thanks!

#87529 03/16/04 11:20 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Earl,
If the wire is dual rated as stated in the original post, then it can be used for the riser or anywhere else that RHW is permitted to be used.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Scott35
Scott35
Anaheim, CA. USA
Posts: 2,722
Joined: October 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,185 Are you busy
232,187 Re: Forum
216,927 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5