ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Lowes Selling this fan
by timmp - 07/25/21 10:58 PM
How's all our Non-US folks doing?
by djk - 07/23/21 09:13 PM
Switched Receptacles -Top or Bottom?
by donles - 07/23/21 10:51 AM
Do You Travel?
by Bill Addiss - 07/20/21 04:26 PM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 07/18/21 12:20 PM
New in the Gallery:
February, North East Indiana
February, North East Indiana
by timmp, July 25
Red Green would be proud
Red Green would be proud
by timmp, July 25
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 42 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#87182 01/28/04 08:05 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
D
Junior Member
518-4 says that non metalic raceways shall be encased in 2" of concrete. Other than under a concrete slab, can you give an example of an installation that would include a 2" concrete envelope around the conduit?
Is the code refering to non metalic conduit runs outside of the building that feed or support places of assembly?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#87183 01/28/04 09:56 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 169
R
Member
Encased would mean surrounded by concrete.

I had to change a word from conduit to concrete.

[This message has been edited by russ m (edited 01-28-2004).]

#87184 01/28/04 10:02 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 169
R
Member
The code is saying if you use non metalic raceway it has to be surounded by concrete, unless it is allowed in (B) or (C)

#87185 01/28/04 11:54 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
D
Junior Member
Thanks for your replys.
So in the exception you can install PVC in a conferance and meeting room but not a Multipurpose room because a multipurpose room is an area listed as a place of assembly not included in the exception.
What does not make sense about that interpretation is that many of the rooms not listed in the exception are interchangeable with the rooms listed in the exception.

#87186 01/28/04 11:59 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
D
Junior Member
Here is the origin of my interest in this subject. A structural engineer stated that a 3/4" PVC conduit installed in a structural concrete deck had to be spaced 2” from the face of the finished concrete. He sighted NEC 518-4 as the reason for the requirement. The structural deck is in between a parking level below and meeting rooms above.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
waymag
waymag
dallas, texas, USA
Posts: 69
Joined: January 2002
Top Posters(30 Days)
timmp 7
Rachel 4
Popular Topics(Views)
281,471 Are you busy
215,106 Re: Forum
201,971 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5