ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/22/20 12:08 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
Beyond Belief
by gfretwell - 09/27/20 12:03 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 16 guests, and 16 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Generator OCPD listed for service entrance #87115 01/21/04 10:19 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Roger Offline OP
Member
Opinions with code references please.

Optional Standby Generator with 600 amp breaker in onboard enclosure, Service Rated and Listed by special order.

Generator is SDS and sits 50' from entrance into mech room where another switch is installed adjacent to Normal power MDP.

Does anybody know of a reason per any codes that there should be a Service Rated Switch installed closer to the building, or that the interior switch should be located nearest point of entrance per 230.70(A)(1).

Also with this Service Disconnect located at the Generator, wouldn't we be meeting 230.72(B)?

Roger

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Generator OCPD listed for service entrance #87116 01/22/04 10:15 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 169
R
russ m Offline
Member
I'm stumped!
Can't help at all.
Doesn't the feeder usually go directly from main switch in the generator to the tansfer switch?

Re: Generator OCPD listed for service entrance #87117 01/22/04 05:53 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Roger,
Is the generator in the same building as the MDP?
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Generator OCPD listed for service entrance #87118 01/22/04 06:50 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Roger Offline OP
Member
Hello Russ and Don.

Don the generator sits outside the building and is feeding a UPS in a computer room. (this is at a university and backs up the network campus wide)

The state inspector, who I've not spoke with yet, left the job with out inspecting the installation saying or implying the generator disconnect (enclosed breaker) could not be used for the service disconnect even though it is listed as such.

Roger

Re: Generator OCPD listed for service entrance #87119 01/22/04 09:45 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Roger,
If the generator is at a second building then wouldn't 225.31 require a disconnect at the main building located per 225.32? Or does this installation meet Exception #1 to 225.32?
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Generator OCPD listed for service entrance #87120 01/23/04 01:27 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 681
P
PCBelarge Offline
Member
The generator is not a service as per the 2002 NEC.
Service (Article 100). The conductors and equipment for delivering electric energy from the serving utility to the wiring system of the premises served.

This installation falls under 225.30(A)(4)

I believe as Don has stated that the exception #1 to 225.32 would make the described installation compliant with the NEC. The switch still has to follow 225.36 Suitable for Service Equipment.

Pierre


Pierre Belarge
Re: Generator OCPD listed for service entrance #87121 01/26/04 02:50 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 345
T
tdhorne Offline
Member
For most AHJs the conditions of maintenance and supervision that would fulfill the exception is full time on site electrical staff.
--
Tom H


Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
BEAMEUP
BEAMEUP
WA
Posts: 27
Joined: December 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
270,742 Are you busy
204,967 Re: Forum
193,085 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3