ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Where is Everyone?
by gfretwell - 06/20/21 10:53 PM
Happy Father's Day!
by Bill Addiss - 06/19/21 04:16 PM
A Risky Setup
by timmp - 06/18/21 08:08 PM
Conduit over Vinyl Siding
by Jim M - 06/16/21 08:30 PM
Updated Forum Software
by Admin - 06/15/21 10:23 AM
New in the Gallery:
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
by Bill Addiss, April 29
Garden 2021
Garden 2021
by Bill Addiss, April 26
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 13 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#86986 12/30/03 01:00 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 18
D
Member
Is there a code reference regarding federal pacific split bus panels. If there is I cant find it in the nec. In my area I run across them quite frequently.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#86987 12/30/03 06:32 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 25
S
Member
See 408.16(A) Exception #2. The handbook has a couple of diagrams with more detail on this exception. ( I am assuming that they are the same type of panel you are talking about. One shows a top bus with 2 breakers feeding a middle and a bottom bus. The other shows a top bus with 6 breakers. 5 feed other loads, and the 6th feeds a bottom bus.)

Steve

#86988 12/30/03 06:39 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 18
D
Member
are you talking about the 2002 code, because I have the 99 code and it goes from article 402 fixture wires to article 410 light fixtures and lamps. Thanks for the reply.

#86989 12/31/03 11:14 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 25
S
Member
Yes, that was the 2002 NEC. For the 96 (which should have the same number at the 99 code) the reference is 384-16 Exception #2.

The handbook commentary:

"The phrase "for existing installations" in Exception #2 means the existing panelboard. It is not intended that a split bus panelboard used in an individual dwelling occupancy be replaced if a circuit is added to the existing panelboard. It does mean, however, that for installation of new panelboards in new or existing residential occupancies, a split-bus six-disconnect panelboard (with more than two circuit breakers or sets of fuses protecting the panelboard ) is not permitted for the service equipment.
Etc.

STeve


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
MarkC10
MarkC10
CA, Inland Empire
Posts: 43
Joined: September 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 10
Trumpy 8
Popular Topics(Views)
280,460 Are you busy
213,547 Re: Forum
200,418 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5