ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 20 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#86934 12/24/03 12:53 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 545
A
aldav53 Offline OP
Member
If an outdoor residential spa has a built in GFI, does it need a GFI breaker at the Panel feeding it? Does it need a disconnect near the spa when the panel is not in with site?


The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#86935 12/24/03 11:46 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 18
D
Member
according to 680-40 for outdoor spas it sends you to 680 parts A and B. 680-12 states that a disconnecting means shall be provided and accessible within sight of all pools, spas, and hot tubs and shall be at least 5 feet from the wall. As for the gfi requirement, in my area a gfci breaker is required but I cant find the article. I dont know if this is a local thing or in the nec. hope this helps.

#86936 12/24/03 11:56 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 545
A
aldav53 Offline OP
Member
Yeah, I couldn't find the GFI requirement either. Thanks for your help.


The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"
#86937 12/24/03 12:54 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
Check out 680.44. If I'm not mistaken, a listed spa package with integral GFCI protection is permitted without GFCI protection on the branch circuit or the outlet serving the spa.


Earl
#86938 12/24/03 01:26 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
the disco is something that needs to be within sight of the motor, as some tub motors are not intergral to the tub ( as in commercial settings) an E-stop for the serving motor is to be placed within sight of the tub. (from the hip, this might be 680.41)

isn't it interesting that , a permanent hardwired pool should not require a GFI , where most hot tubs & spas are listed for them?

must be something to do with the bonding eh?

~S~

#86939 12/24/03 01:30 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 545
A
aldav53 Offline OP
Member
Yep, you would think an in-ground pool would need a GFI for the pump motor. The pool light has one.


The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Tom
Tom
Shinnston, WV USA
Posts: 1,044
Joined: January 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
Popular Topics(Views)
302,543 Are you busy
231,900 Re: Forum
216,535 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5