ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 115 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
Is this requirement being enforced by any AHJ's?

Is this requirement being enforced by any AHJ's?

Quote
250.104(B) Other Metal Piping.

Where installed in or attached to a building or structure, metal piping system(s), including gas piping, that may become energized shall be bonded to the service equipment enclosure, the grounded conductor at the service, the grounding electrode conductor where of sufficient size, or to the one or more grounding electrodes used.

The bonding jumper(s) shall be sized in accordance with 250.122 using the rating of the circuit that may energize the piping system(s).

The equipment grounding conductor for the circuit that may energize the piping shall be permitted to serve as the bonding means.

The points of attachment of the bonding jumper(s) shall be accessible.

FPN:Bonding all piping and metal air ducts within the premises will provide additional safety.

Commentary:

Section 250.104(B) was revised for the 2002 Code to state that gas piping is treated exactly the same as all "other metal piping" systems within a building.

Quote

NFPA 54 - 6.13 Electrical Bonding and Grounding.

6.13.1 Each aboveground portion of a gas piping system that is likely to become energized shall be electrically continuous and bonded to an effective ground-fault current path.

"Gas piping shall be considered to be bonded when it is connected to gas utilization equipment that is connected to the equipment grounding conductor of the circuit supplying that equipment."

6.13.2 Gas piping shall not be used as a grounding conductor or electrode.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
Yes sir. If I'm not mistaken, the '99 required gas piping to be bonded, but because the NEC used a referenced standard to require it, they couldn't change the wording of the reference (the national gas code?). I was very glad taht the 2002 spelled it out clearly. This is a good provision and should be enforced.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 466
Likes: 1
J
Member
The only one I know of in MD that will not allow this is Baltimore City. All the others I deal with require the gass to be bonded.

I had heard something a long time ago about someone not having a potential current flow thru the gas line, especially with any work being done that would break a joint, like around a gas meter.

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
Joe,

Can we take this a little step farther, what about a piece of steel I-beam in a house? The whole house is built of wood studs, butthe main beam in the basement is a large steel I-beam. Most of the electrical wiring is running along side that beam in a chase. Would that I-beam need to be bonded to the electrical system?

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 163
D
Member
My underderstanding of this 'gas piping likely to become energized' is this:

1. Gas piping likely to become energized will likely become 'energized' at an appliance utilizing the gas.

2. The mandatory EGC requirement for all circuits automatically bonds this equipment (and thus the gas piping associated with it).

3. Thus, no additional bonding is required...i.e. as it is already bonded through the EGC.

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 507
G
Member
This is not being enforced in Nebraska.

GJ

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 642
N
Member
Actually this is complied with when you hook up the bare or green ground wire to the equipment ground screw. for example in the furnace or hot water heater.

[This message has been edited by nesparky (edited 12-21-2003).]


ed
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 198
Z
Member
Not in my area either.


Shoot first, apologize later.....maybe
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Member
Phila., PA area inspection agencies require it. As does the local utility.

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
Quote
Is this requirement being enforced by any AHJ's?

no Joe, it is being 'enforced' by me,

Steve (aka, if it don't move ground it) sparky

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
electure
electure
Fullerton, CA USA
Posts: 4,291
Joined: December 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,555 Are you busy
231,907 Re: Forum
216,543 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5