ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
What does your work place look like?
by HotLine1 - 11/23/20 03:35 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Lostazhell - 11/21/20 04:17 AM
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 11/21/20 02:47 AM
Work Gloves?
by gfretwell - 11/20/20 10:17 PM
Reverse-feeding transformer in PV system?
by winnie - 11/19/20 06:49 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (HotLine1), 18 guests, and 13 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Subpanel with out a main? #86812 12/14/03 03:07 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 308
E
Edward Offline OP
Member
Can i install a double pole 100Amp breaker into a 125Amp main lug 24circuit panel and call it the main disconnect for that subpanel?
Please give NEC sections.


edward


Thanks
Edward
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Subpanel with out a main? #86813 12/14/03 05:14 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Redsy Offline
Member
408.16(F) permits this type of installation.

Re: Subpanel with out a main? #86814 12/14/03 05:52 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 558
C
caselec Offline
Member
You need to make sure the loadcenter is listed for using a back-fed main breaker and if so they often will only permit it in a specific location which is designed to accept the required hold down kit. This information should be on the label. Many newer loadcenters are designed to accept main breaker kits that mount in place of the main lugs.

Curt


Curt Swartz
Re: Subpanel with out a main? #86815 12/14/03 08:35 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 308
E
Edward Offline OP
Member
Thanks for the reply.
Can i back feed the busbars with a 100Amp breaker and call that the main? Or it has to be a kit that goes in the place of the main lugs?

Edward


Thanks
Edward
Re: Subpanel with out a main? #86816 12/15/03 12:18 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 558
C
caselec Offline
Member
Yes, you can back feed a breaker in the loadcenter if the instructions on the loadcenter say you can. You are required to secure the back fed breaker so you must purchase a hold down kit that fits the breaker and loadcenter. The hold down kits often will only fit in the one designated position in the loadcenter. If there are provisions to replace the main lugs with a main breaker that is usually the better way to go. Many Square D and GE loadcenters have main breaker kits to replace the main lugs.

Curt


Curt Swartz
Re: Subpanel with out a main? #86817 12/15/03 11:41 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Redsy Offline
Member


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
mxslick
mxslick
Atomic City, ID USA
Posts: 803
Joined: October 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
271,880 Are you busy
205,739 Re: Forum
193,850 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3