ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
From an outsider- How does tipping work?
by HotLine1 - 12/04/20 01:09 PM
Thought this was funny
by HotLine1 - 12/04/20 12:55 PM
Happy Thanksgiving
by Trumpy - 12/02/20 04:11 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Trumpy - 12/02/20 03:51 AM
What does your work place look like?
by Trumpy - 12/02/20 03:42 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (HotLine1), 23 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
210-6 (a)(2) – Origin and interpretation #86520 11/06/03 10:12 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 381
H
Hutch Offline OP
Member
This enquiry derives from discussions that have occurred on the Non-US forum. The NEC regulation referred to above relates to the prohibition, in dwelling units, of a >120V receptacle (I read 240V) where the plug and cord connected load is less than 1440VA or ¼ hp.

In your experience, how is this regulation applied or enforced? It has been said that the NEC ends at the receptacle, and yet the interpretation of this regulation depends on the load placed upon this outlet. At the time of inspection, say in a new house, the intended (>1440VA) load may not even be present, as the regulation does not specify that the load be fixed or stationary.

Your install (or inspection) specifies (has) one NEMA 6-20 in a living room and one above the kitchen counter. You are informed, should you ask, that they are to accommodate a portable 240V, 2200W electric oil heater and a 3kW electric hot water kettle respectively. Do you install/pass or red-ticket and if so why?

In the days (1920’s?) of double ‘T’ slot receptacles which could be wired for 120 or 240V I can understand this regulation. I furthermore understand 210-6 (a)(1) which prohibits lighting fixtures as the ES shell will be hot with 120-0-120V – but with unique NEMA plug configurations and still only 120V to ground each leg, why does this regulation exist?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 210-6 (a)(2) – Origin and interpretation #86521 11/08/03 06:43 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
P
pauluk Offline
Member
I don't see how this rule can be enforced that strictly.

Maybe there are locations where it would clearly be ridiculous for there to be a load >1440VA, but in most places if you said that the receptacle was for a 2kW portable whatever, how can anyone say it isn't?

They can't control what you actually plug into it at a later date.

Re: 210-6 (a)(2) – Origin and interpretation #86522 11/08/03 08:03 AM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 582
R
Ron Offline
Member
It is generally unenforcable. The only appliance I find in the kitchen that is cord and plug at >120V is the tea pots from the other side of the water.


Ron

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
SafetyWired
SafetyWired
Pa, USA
Posts: 44
Joined: July 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 20
Popular Topics(Views)
272,228 Are you busy
206,116 Re: Forum
194,105 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3