ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 28 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#86331 10/08/03 05:39 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
P
pauluk Offline OP
Member
I'm looking at the current requirements for the service connection to a mobile home.

Per the 2002 NEC, 550.16, and part (A)(1) specifically, clearly requires that neutral and ground must be kept separate on the mobile home and prohibits the grounding of appliance frames to the neutral. 550.10(B) specifies a 4-wire supply cord.

550.16(C)(1) requires that the chassis be bonded to the grounding bus in the panel.

Question:
I was browsing another site and read an item which suggests that in the past it was allowable for a mobile home to be fed via a 3-wire connection with N-Gnd bond at the panel.

Is this true?

How about the requirement of 550.16(C)(1) to bond the chassis -- Has this always been the case?

P.S. I'm ignoring the exception which allows N-Gnd bonds if the service equipment is attached to a "manufactured home" in accordance with 550.32(B), and just assuming that the service is located on a nearby post.


[This message has been edited by pauluk (edited 10-08-2003).]

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#86332 10/08/03 08:02 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
B
Moderator
I don't think the N-Gnd bond at the panel has been allowed at keast since the early 1970s.

#86333 10/11/03 05:02 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
P
pauluk Offline OP
Member
So 30+ years of 4-wire supplies? Thanks.

Grounding and bonding issues seem to be an area where ideology changes over the years, both in the U.S.A. and the U.K.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
mxslick
mxslick
Atomic City, ID USA
Posts: 806
Joined: October 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,561 Are you busy
231,910 Re: Forum
216,544 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5