ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 128 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#86327 10/06/03 09:05 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 195
T
triple Offline OP
Member
406.4(E) states: "Receptacles shall not be installed in a face-up position in countertops or similar work surfaces". Is there a similar rule for other environments? I was in a testing facility/lab portion of an industrial building today that contained numerous workstations with receptacles placed in the face-up position. A member of the maintenance crew said a previous electrician informed him that having receptacles mounted in this fashion was against code. I informed this person that the electrician was wrong and that the code sited only applied to dwellings. Was I wrong?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#86328 10/07/03 05:18 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
many floor receptacles fare no better than said 'work surface' triple

next time your in the local school check them out....

#86329 10/07/03 03:32 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 681
P
Member
This section does not designate types of occupancy, so this is a general requirement, including laboratory surfaces.

Pierre


Pierre Belarge
#86330 10/08/03 12:10 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 195
T
triple Offline OP
Member
PCBelarge, did you read the NEC article I sited? In its entirety it reads:

"406.4 (E) Receptacles in Countertops and Similar Work Surfaces in Dwelling Units. Receptacles shall not be installed in a face-up position in countertops or similar work surfaces."

As you can see, this section of the code CLEARLY states "DWELLING UNITS". This is not a “general requirement, including laboratory surfaces”. Thus I know 406.4(E) cannot be sited for code compiancy in an industrial lab. I guess my question was, is there somewhere else in the code that would render the aforementioned installation incorrect.

I should have printed both lines of 406.4(E) in my first post to be clear. It didn’t cross my mind that anyone would make an inference based solely on the one sentence I extracted and placed on the board.


[This message has been edited by triple (edited 10-08-2003).]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Vlado
Vlado
Croatia
Posts: 28
Joined: February 2011
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
Popular Topics(Views)
302,772 Are you busy
231,979 Re: Forum
216,703 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5