ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
100 Definitions: Accessible 2023
by gfretwell - 07/18/24 04:26 PM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by emolatur - 07/18/24 01:05 PM
2023 CEU Course
by gfretwell - 07/17/24 01:08 AM
Is this really a thing
by dsk - 07/16/24 01:23 PM
90.5(C) Explanatory Material 2023
by gfretwell - 07/16/24 12:14 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 348 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 160
C
Member
It seems to me that this has been discussed before but I can't locate the thread nor the reference in the 2002 NEC.I think I remembered that it is limited to one conductor.
Chris

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 160
C
Member
I meant to ask about the grounding conductor,
not the grounded conductor
Chris

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
408.21

EDIT: OOPS! Sorry I misread your post. I believe 110.3(B) would apply. Also take a look at article 11014(A), last sentance. "Terminals for more than one conductor...shall be so identified". I believe as long as your terminals are listed for it, you may land more than one EGC on the terminal.

[This message has been edited by Ryan_J (edited 09-30-2003).]


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5