ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Video door bell causing chime activation of coil
by gfretwell. 12/10/18 12:35 AM
Conduit fill Calculations
by gfretwell. 12/08/18 08:39 PM
Pull out fuse panel?
by Trumpy. 12/06/18 02:12 AM
Swimming Pool question
by HotLine1. 12/05/18 12:37 PM
Tingle off the water spigot
by rmiell. 11/30/18 01:03 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 5 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
230.6 Conductors Considered Outside the Building #83602
07/13/02 11:36 AM
07/13/02 11:36 AM
Joe Tedesco  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
[Linked Image]

2002 NEC Section 230.6 Conductors Considered Outside the Building.

This is NOT a Code VIOLATION! This image only shows how the rule was enforced by an Electrical Inspector in the Midwest.




[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 02-09-2003).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 230.6 Conductors Considered Outside the Building #83603
07/17/02 04:56 PM
07/17/02 04:56 PM
G
Gwz  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 197
I heard a story one time that the ingenious installer just built a box and filled it with concrete mix ie. no water.
The bag(s) said "concrete".

Glenn

Re: 230.6 Conductors Considered Outside the Building #83604
02/09/03 09:47 PM
02/09/03 09:47 PM
Joe Tedesco  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
This picture was relocated from the Violations area, and is still there and closed.

This location here is a better place for this image to be posted so that it can be discussed by those who understand the specific rule in 230.6 and how it is supposed to be applied. [Linked Image]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: 230.6 Conductors Considered Outside the Building #83605
02/09/03 11:02 PM
02/09/03 11:02 PM
G
ga.sparky56  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 558
young harris georgia usa
Joe,where would you as an inspector draw the line? Or could this be extended indefinitely?

[This message has been edited by ga.sparky56 (edited 02-09-2003).]

Re: 230.6 Conductors Considered Outside the Building #83606
02/10/03 02:10 AM
02/10/03 02:10 AM
I
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
While doing a remodel of a condo building we had to move the service from the cellar to the first floor lobby. We went about 30' into the building this way. We ran 2- 2" RNCs and the carpenters formed and poured them in.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: 230.6 Conductors Considered Outside the Building #83607
02/10/03 06:19 AM
02/10/03 06:19 AM
Joe Tedesco  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
ga.sparky56

I personally would have allowed the service raceway here, containing the service entrance conductors to be installed without the concrete encasement.

There are millions of these installations around the USA. During my own career while inspecting service raceways in the Northeast, I have seen many that had to pass over the oil tank to reach the service equipment because of the entry into a basement.

I believe the LA City Code includes some rule that allows the raceway with service entrance conductors to be run into a building for more than 25 feet.

I don't have that Code, so I cannot be sure.

If someone from the Los Angeles area can take a look, I would appreciate that help.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: 230.6 Conductors Considered Outside the Building #83608
02/10/03 08:04 AM
02/10/03 08:04 AM
G
ga.sparky56  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 558
young harris georgia usa
Would this particular installation have been used to obtain the proper clearance from the corner w/o using a disco outside?

Re: 230.6 Conductors Considered Outside the Building #83609
02/10/03 09:25 AM
02/10/03 09:25 AM
Joe Tedesco  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
I would say so, and the duct would have been a question as it relates to working spaces above, etc., rules


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: 230.6 Conductors Considered Outside the Building #83610
02/10/03 10:26 AM
02/10/03 10:26 AM
T
Trainwire  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 360
Strasburg,PA,USA
Pardon my ignorance here, but would it be a requirment for that lump of concrete to be tied to the wall, or can we just hang that much weight off of the box?

TW

Re: 230.6 Conductors Considered Outside the Building #83611
02/10/03 12:40 PM
02/10/03 12:40 PM
G
George  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 375
Since the maximum dimension is not specificed in the code, only the inspectors approval or disapproval makes it code compliant or not.

I don't think concrete should make us believe that the conductors are outside of the house. A drywall wrapping would appear equivalent.

A better location appears to be on the other wall, but I not would require that it be moved or that the conduit be placed in concrete.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
MarkC10
MarkC10
CA, Inland Empire
Posts: 43
Joined: September 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
252,125 Are you busy
189,137 Re: Forum
178,806 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.026s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 1.0257 MB (Peak: 1.2046 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-12-10 11:24:47 UTC