ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do You Wrap Your Receptacles?
by gfretwell - 02/20/24 10:48 PM
Cable Chase Code Requirement
by renosteinke - 02/16/24 07:00 PM
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 02/16/24 10:37 AM
Cordless Tools: The Obvious Question
by gfretwell - 02/08/24 07:28 AM
Is this really a thing
by renosteinke - 02/07/24 01:15 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 31 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#8334 03/19/02 03:53 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 19
D
DLinton Offline OP
Member
I thought that in the NEC it stated some where on cutting strands from a wire to get them to fit in a lug. Could someone help clarify this up.

#8335 03/19/02 04:11 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Member
Lugs & connectors are listed for use with a defined range of wire sizes.
If you have to cut strands to make it fit, you are using the wrong size lug, violating Article 110.3 & 110.14

#8336 03/19/02 04:19 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 280
M
Member
DLinton:
I have never seen such a reference.
Although in my area at one time we were allowed to separate the the grounding electrode conductor into two parts and use two separate terminals, for example if it was a duplex with two 100 amp panels and a 200 amp service the No.4 wouldnt fit into the smaller lugs of the 100 amp panels. This was suggested to me by the city inspector, however, we have county inspectors for the rural area, and when I tried that out in the county he called to say, that he gigged the job, because I had separated the conductor as I did and said to me, You know Mark they make 'Listed Lugs' for that get a couple, this was about 6 years ago now.
As I said I have never seen a reference for that.
-Mark

#8337 03/19/02 04:36 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
I'll join Redsy with 110-3(b). The wire or cable is marked as being a certain wire gauge.

What size does it become when you start removing strands? For example 0001/2? (thats three & 1/2 aught). Since that wire size does not exist in the tables and the wires listing does not include trimming strands, then 110-(3)(b) covers this violation.

Not only that, the inspector could also fall back on 110-2 & see the definition of approved.

Tom

[This message has been edited by Tom (edited 03-19-2002).]


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
#8338 03/19/02 05:16 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 19
D
DLinton Offline OP
Member
Now I am not second guesing you guys. I have been reading a lot from these forum pages and love it.---- So you can not use a #6 THHN with a 20 amp breaker due to the voltage drop because the lug is rated #14-#10? Just a question. Not to be assumed as a smarta__.

[This message has been edited by DLinton (edited 03-19-2002).]

#8339 03/19/02 06:48 PM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 375
G
Member
DLinton ---

You splice a piece of #12 to the #6 and fasten that to the 20amp breaker.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC + Exam Prep Study Guides Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
sbi
sbi
indiana
Posts: 47
Joined: March 2008
Top Posters(30 Days)
maxecn 5
Admin 3
Popular Topics(Views)
317,896 Are you busy
242,722 Re: Forum
226,826 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5