ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Ever been afflicted by Gout?
by mbhydro - 09/15/20 05:50 PM
Questioning the electrical norms
by gfretwell - 09/13/20 01:17 PM
120/208 gives 240? please clarify
by NORCAL - 09/13/20 01:08 AM
Lock-down Thread
by Trumpy - 09/11/20 11:17 PM
Grounded metal cabinet?
by HotLine1 - 09/10/20 12:19 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 21 guests, and 12 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
grounding question??? #81630 09/03/02 07:57 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 552
T
txsparky Offline OP
Member
[Linked Image]Art.250.140{3)allows for a type SE uninsulated grounded conductor to serve as as the egc for ranges and dryers in an existing installation.Why does the code not allow for other wiring types{ie.typeNM}as long as all the other conditions are met?Just wondering.


Donnie
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: grounding question??? #81631 09/03/02 08:26 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
This question has been asked many times, and when the NEC Panel 5 reviewed the proposals to allow the use as you describe a long time ago, they said "we have got to stop somewhere", they knew there was "no technical reason" though, just that they "did not want to expand on the wiring methods."

Also the "Romex Code Article" says that the EGC is to be used for EGC purposes only.

"Equipment Grounding.
In addition to the insulated conductors, the cable shall be permitted to have an insulated or bare conductor for equipment grounding purposes only."


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: grounding question??? #81632 09/04/02 12:11 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 552
T
txsparky Offline OP
Member
Thanks Joe, I didn't think that there would be much of an explanation for not allowing it.


Donnie
Re: grounding question??? #81633 09/04/02 01:19 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 163
D
dana1028 Offline
Member
My comment is more an effort to ensure I'm understanding this section rather than an espousal of a correct interpretation.

tx: "250.140(3) ....allows SE ...in an existing installation..."

I think the key here is "existing installation"....for years the code has been reducing/cutting back the permissible use of the ground conductor to double as an EGC. In 1999 there were more revisions to this area of the code with the virtual elimination of doing this (ground/EGC)for future installations [250-134, 250-138)...so this is not so much as letting SE 'get away with it', but finally closing the last loop hole of letting any wiring types 'get away with it.'
I'm not old enough to remember, but it is my understanding that 'in the old days' these other wiring types were used to some degree to double up the grounded conductor/EGC; and for other appliances than just those presently listed in 250-140. As time goes on 'accepted wiring methods' change, and some methods just hang in there for no good reason.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CDS
CDS
Nicholson Ga
Posts: 34
Joined: June 2006
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 8
NORCAL 3
Popular Topics(Views)
269,919 Are you busy
204,351 Re: Forum
192,571 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3