ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 25 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#81630 09/03/02 06:57 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 552
T
Member
[Linked Image]Art.250.140{3)allows for a type SE uninsulated grounded conductor to serve as as the egc for ranges and dryers in an existing installation.Why does the code not allow for other wiring types{ie.typeNM}as long as all the other conditions are met?Just wondering.


Donnie
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#81631 09/03/02 07:26 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
This question has been asked many times, and when the NEC Panel 5 reviewed the proposals to allow the use as you describe a long time ago, they said "we have got to stop somewhere", they knew there was "no technical reason" though, just that they "did not want to expand on the wiring methods."

Also the "Romex Code Article" says that the EGC is to be used for EGC purposes only.

"Equipment Grounding.
In addition to the insulated conductors, the cable shall be permitted to have an insulated or bare conductor for equipment grounding purposes only."


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
#81632 09/03/02 11:11 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 552
T
Member
Thanks Joe, I didn't think that there would be much of an explanation for not allowing it.


Donnie
#81633 09/04/02 12:19 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 163
D
Member
My comment is more an effort to ensure I'm understanding this section rather than an espousal of a correct interpretation.

tx: "250.140(3) ....allows SE ...in an existing installation..."

I think the key here is "existing installation"....for years the code has been reducing/cutting back the permissible use of the ground conductor to double as an EGC. In 1999 there were more revisions to this area of the code with the virtual elimination of doing this (ground/EGC)for future installations [250-134, 250-138)...so this is not so much as letting SE 'get away with it', but finally closing the last loop hole of letting any wiring types 'get away with it.'
I'm not old enough to remember, but it is my understanding that 'in the old days' these other wiring types were used to some degree to double up the grounded conductor/EGC; and for other appliances than just those presently listed in 250-140. As time goes on 'accepted wiring methods' change, and some methods just hang in there for no good reason.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Tom
Tom
Shinnston, WV USA
Posts: 1,044
Joined: January 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,542 Are you busy
231,900 Re: Forum
216,535 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5