ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Ever been afflicted by Gout?
by mbhydro - 09/15/20 05:50 PM
Questioning the electrical norms
by gfretwell - 09/13/20 01:17 PM
120/208 gives 240? please clarify
by NORCAL - 09/13/20 01:08 AM
Lock-down Thread
by Trumpy - 09/11/20 11:17 PM
Grounded metal cabinet?
by HotLine1 - 09/10/20 12:19 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 20 guests, and 13 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
CONDUIT #81382 08/05/02 11:58 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 3
A
AMP_TRAP Offline OP
Junior Member
Can i run 2 2" condduits up from my panel through the double plate to run the wiring for my house?Contractor says it will weaken my wall but its a inside wall not load bearing.Also are there any violations here or things to look for?Found the site through a electrician freind of mine.This is great maybe I wont have to bug the guys at the supply house now.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: CONDUIT #81383 08/05/02 12:45 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 132
E
elektrikguy Offline
Member
I wouldn't think twice about not running the conduits. Just seperate the conduits a little and be sure to protect against screws or nails. Plumbers don't bat an eye running vent pipes?

Re: CONDUIT #81384 08/05/02 12:54 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Roger Offline
Member
Not that I agree, but if these conduits are over 24" your inspector might bust you on bundling. [Linked Image]

Roger

Re: CONDUIT #81385 08/05/02 02:22 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
Check 2002 NEC, 312.5(C) Cables. Where cable is used, each cable shall be secured to the cabinet, cutout box, or meter socket enclosure.

Exception: Cables with entirely nonmetallic sheaths shall be permitted to enter the top of a surface-mounted enclosure through one or more nonflexible raceways not less than 450 mm (18 in.) or more than 3.0 m (10 ft) in length, provided all the following conditions are met:

(a) Each cable is fastened within 300 mm (12 in.), measured along the sheath, of the outer end of the raceway.

(b) The raceway extends directly above the enclosure and does not penetrate a structural ceiling.

(c) A fitting is provided on each end of the raceway to protect the cable(s) from abrasion and the fittings remain accessible after installation.

(d) The raceway is sealed or plugged at the outer end using approved means so as to prevent access to the enclosure through the raceway.

(e) The cable sheath is continuous through the raceway and extends into the enclosure beyond the fitting not less than 6 mm (1/4 in.).

(f) The raceway is fastened at its outer end and at other points in accordance with the applicable article.

(g) Where installed as conduit or tubing, the allowable cable fill does not exceed that permitted for complete conduit or tubing systems by Table 1 of Chapter 9 of this Code and all applicable notes thereto.


FPN:See Table 1 in Chapter 9, including Note 9, for allowable cable fill in circular raceways.

See 310.15(B)(2)(a) for required ampacity reductions for multiple cables installed in a common raceway.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: CONDUIT #81386 09/17/02 11:36 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 518
J
John Steinke Offline
Member
UBC allows 60% (I think) hole in non-bearing members. A 2x4 plate is only wide enough for 1 1/2" pipe. I don't care what plumbers do...


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CDS
CDS
Nicholson Ga
Posts: 34
Joined: June 2006
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 8
NORCAL 3
Popular Topics(Views)
269,906 Are you busy
204,341 Re: Forum
192,561 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3