ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 04/06/24 08:32 PM
UL 508A SPACING
by tortuga - 03/30/24 07:39 PM
Increasing demand factors in residential
by tortuga - 03/28/24 05:57 PM
Portable generator question
by Steve Miller - 03/19/24 08:50 PM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by dsk - 03/19/24 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 48 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#8118 03/08/02 01:36 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 311
F
Member
Our main building has a 120/208 Volt, 3Ph, 4W. electric service. We would like to install a panelboard in a remote building. It does not have any 3Ph. loads. According to the NEC must a 120/208 Volt, 3Ph, 4W. panelboard be installed in remote building or would a 120/208 Volt 1Ph. panel be compliant?

#8119 03/08/02 02:02 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Frank,
That is a design issue and not covered by the code. If you do this please remember that all neutral conductors will be current carrying for derating purposes.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
#8120 03/08/02 03:06 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 311
F
Member
Thanks for reply Don. The only thing I found in the NEC that was even a little bit related, if at all was Article 210.11(B) "Load Evenly Proportioned Among Branch Circuits".


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5