ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/22/20 12:08 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
Beyond Belief
by gfretwell - 09/27/20 12:03 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 18 guests, and 18 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
A/C overcurrent protection #81119 07/12/02 12:46 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 3
J
JERRY0129 Offline OP
Junior Member
A Residential AC unit was installed with the following nameplate info
Minimum Circuit Ampacity: 22 amps
Minimum Fuse/Breaker: 35 amps
Maximum Fuse/Breaker: 35 amps
My question is whatis the minimum size conductors that can be used. The circuit is only 10-12' long. A code section would also help. Thanks

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: A/C overcurrent protection #81120 07/12/02 01:05 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
B
Bjarney Offline
Moderator
See Art.440--primariy 440-6b. Use 10AWG conductors, and they'll not be a problem.

Re: A/C overcurrent protection #81121 07/12/02 01:33 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
Look at the following link:

http://www.bussmann.com/apen/pubs/


[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 07-29-2002).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: A/C overcurrent protection #81122 07/13/02 12:31 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 35
M
MikeW Offline
Member
Hello Jerry,

Based on 1999 NEC I’m going to give my opinion and if anyone sees I’m wrong please step in.

Section 440-4(b) says the manufacturer shall provide a nameplate with the minimum supply circuit conductor ampacity, along with other info. 110-3(b) requires equipment to be installed to this minimum.

Since you say the nameplate info given is, “Minimum Circuit Ampacity: 22 amps” I would use #12 AWG CU and I believe this would be code compliant with (310-16).



[This message has been edited by MikeW (edited 07-13-2002).]

Re: A/C overcurrent protection #81123 07/14/02 06:58 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 345
T
tdhorne Offline
Member
With a circuit selection current of 22 amperes and the branch circuit serving only one motor compressor the branch circuit conductors must be sized to 125% of that ampacity or the motor compressor rated load current whichever is greater. 125% of 22 amperes is 127.5 amperes which brings us back to #10 AWG Cu conductors.

440.32 Single Motor-Compressor.
Branch-circuit conductors supplying a single motor-compressor shall have an ampacity not less than 125 percent of either the motor-compressor rated-load current or the branch-circuit selection current, whichever is greater.
--
Tom


Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison
Re: A/C overcurrent protection #81124 07/14/02 10:17 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 558
C
caselec Offline
Member
If he is looking on the name plate of the compressor only then you would need to follow 440.32 but I would guess that his is looking at the name plate on the "box" sitting outside which would be a multimotor load (fan and compressor) so the conductors need to be sized based on the minimum circuit ampacity on the name plate. #12 wire would be sufficient size for the short distance your going but I would recommend using at least #10 from the branch breaker to the disconnect to prevent excessive voltage drop if this circuit was much longer.


Curt Swartz
Re: A/C overcurrent protection #81125 07/15/02 08:58 AM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 35
M
MikeW Offline
Member
Jerry,
Please, can you give us all of the nameplate information?

Caselec & tdhorne,
Yes, I was talking about the visible nameplate on the outside of the entire A/C unit. Which on the new units I have seen list the FLA of the fan motor along with Min. Circuit Amps, etc. And I thought this would then require you to use 440-4(b) of 1999 NEC.

I agree #10 is fine but Jerry asked for the minimum size wire allowed and I believe it to be #12.

Anyone else have any thoughts on this subject? [Linked Image]

Thanks, MikeW

Re: A/C overcurrent protection #81126 07/15/02 10:47 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
I agree that the NEC permits #12 copper for this application. I am assuming that this is a multimotor (condenser fan and compressor) unit and the nameplate markings are per 440.4(B). If so the minimum circuit ampacity marked on the nameplate can be used directly size the conductors. See 440.35.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: A/C overcurrent protection #81127 07/15/02 03:04 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 135
W
wolfdog Offline
Member
I agree with Don. The minimum amps marked on A/C units includes the 125%.

Re: A/C overcurrent protection #81128 07/15/02 03:23 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 3
J
JERRY0129 Offline OP
Junior Member
I don't recall ever seeing the "Minimum Fuse/HACR Breaker" designated.I think that is what raised my original question. My thinking was if the manufacturing has a Min and a max of 35 amps, does he want the wire sized based on 310-16?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
watersparkfalls
watersparkfalls
Washington...Not DC
Posts: 236
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
270,742 Are you busy
204,967 Re: Forum
193,087 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3